Listing Submission Info

EAST-CENTRAL FLORIDA

North of Palm Beach County, South of New Smyrna Beach, East of Rte 27; (Martin, St. Lucie, Indian River, Brevard, Osceola, Okeechobee, Orange, Seminole, & Eastern Lake Counties) (Metropolitan Areas of Orlando, Cocoa, Melbourne)

Abbey, The: 100 S. Eola Dr., Suite 100, Orlando, FL 32801 abbeyorlando.com (407)704-6261 Central Florida Jazz Society, $3-5:30pm, March 8: Charlie Bertini & Bobby Pickwood; April 12:  The Flying Horse Big Band May 17: Pat Gullotta and his Stompin’ Dixie Swampcats.

Alley Blues Bar: 114 S. Park Ave, Sanford, FL 32771 thealleyblues.com (407)328-4848 Every Sun 5p: Blues & BBQ Jam hosted by Doc Williamson.  Every Wed 8p: Ladies Night Blues Jam w/ Doc Williamson, Auggie Antoine, and Stephen Plotnick. Every Thurs 8p: Thursday Night Blues Jam-Special Guest Host. 2nd Thurs of the Month: Alive After Five Street Party in Downtown Sanford, Paul Stott Group, 5-8pm; Followed by blues jam.  Every 3rd Friday its Orange Blossom Blues Society Member Happy hour from 8-9 pm(Proof of membership is required); March 27: Paul Stott Group.   MAP

Altamonte Chapel: 825 E. SR 436, Altamonte Springs FL 32701 AltamonteChapel.com (407)339-5208 12:30-2:30pm, The second set is always a Jam Session if you'd like to join, bring your axe (vocalist are welcome too). March 29: Michael Kramer; April 26: Allan Vaché; May 31: John DePaola  Quartet; June 28: Jeff Rupert; July 26: Bill Allred.

Amway Center: 400 W. Church St. Orlando, FL 32801 (407)440-7900 amwaycenter.com  March 23: Fleetwood Mac.

Archie’s Seabreeze: 401 S. Ocean Drive, (So. A1A) South Beach, Fort Pierce, FL 34949 772-461-3352 March 5: “Steak, Jazz and Blues” with Kenny Clarke Quartet

Avenue D & N 8th St, Fort Pierce, FL 34950 ? facebook.com/JazzOnMooresCreek  Lincoln Park Main Street 2015 Events: May 15: Jazz on Moore's Creek.

Beach Shack: 1 Minutemen Causeway, Cocoa Beach FL 32931 beachshackblues.com 321-783-2250. Live Music Thursday Through Saturdays. Thursdays/Fridays 8pm-Midnight (inside); Saturdays 2-6pm (deck) and 8pm-Midnight (inside), Sundays  2-6pm (deck) and 6-10 (inside). Every Thur: Spacecoast Playboys blues jam. March 6: Brad Vickers & His Vestapolitans; 7: Vince Reed, Daniel Heitz Band; 8: The Nighthawks!, Big Jim Adam; 13: Little Mookie & The Half Pints; 14: Slacker, Anni Piper; 15: Mike Dugan & Blues Mission, Buck Barefoot; 20: Smokin' Torpedoes; 21: Paul Stott Group, Papa Chuck Band; 22: TBA, Liz Mandeville & The Blue Points; 27: Seperate Checks; 28: Buck Barefoot Band, Sunnyland Steve Band; 29: Daddy Mack Blues Band, Buck Barefoot. MAP

 
Bistro CloClo: 7600 Dr. Phillips Blvd, Suite 22 Orlando, FL 32819 bistrocloclo.com (407)745-5045 11:30am-2:30pm, Every Sunday: Jazz Brunch featuring the Tommy Bridges Quartet. (Checked 2/15/15). 
 
Black Hammock - Lazy Gator Bar: 2316 Black Hammock Fish Camp Road, Oviedo, FL 32765 theblackhammock.com (407)365-2201  Music every weekend. 9pm-1am.  MAP
 
Brasas Steakhouse: 109 Orlando Ave., Cocoa Village, FL 32922  brasasgrillflorida.com (321)750-8227 6-9pm, Every Thur & Sat: Live Latin Jazz. (last checked 10/4/14)

Brownwood Paddock Square: 2705 West Torch Lake Drive, The Villages, FL 32163. MAP

Chef's Pantry: 322 N Alexander St, Mount Dora, FL 32757 (352) 385-7011 www.facebook.com/thechefspantry322 Feb 24: TNT featuring Janelle

Chillin the Most: 4304 N.E. Ocean Blvd., Jensen Beach 34957 ctmatthebeach.com (772)232-6483 Every Friday Frank "The Tank" @ 7pm, Every Saturday Victoria Leigh at 1pm, Every Sunday Frankie Montanna at 6pm; Live Music @1.

Cocoa Beach Country Club: 5000 Tom Warriner Boulevard, Cocoa Beach, FL 32931-2055  (321)868-3351 spacecoastjazzsociety.com Space Coast Jazz Society Concert, 2pm, March 8: Space Coast Big Band with combos showcasing talented young musicians.

College Park Jazzfest: Street party along 6 blocks of Edgewater Drive in the City of Orlando’s College Park Main Street District.  407-579-0023 www.collegeparkpartnership.com $5 donation per person - 40% of the donation goes to 10 community non-profit organizations in College Park including school PTAs, school teams, arts and cultural organization and health entities. Oct 17: Performers TBA.

Crawdaddy's: 1949 NE Jensen Beach Blvd., Jensen Beach, Fl. 34957 crawdaddysrestaurant.org (772)225-3444  7:30pm, Every Thur: The Shakers. March 27: Rockin' Jake, 7pm; April 24: Rockin' Jake, 7pm. 

Dock at River Rock: 6485 U.S. 1, Rockledge, FL 32955 riverrocksrestaurant.com/DockBar (321)757-7200 6:30-9:30pm, Every Thur: Kenny Clarke B-3 Trio (Jazz & Blues Florida August 2014 Featured Artist).

Downtown Eustis: FL 32726 eustis.org/events/events.html (352)483-5430  1st Friday Street Party - Panther Spirit Fundraising for Eustis High School Events and Activites, 6-10pm, MAP

Downtown Fort Pierce Marina Square Gazebo: Melody Lane, Downtown, Ft. Pierce FL 34950 JazzSociety.org (772)940-1144  Fort Pierce Jazz & Blues Society Presents The Jazz Market, Every Sat, 8am-1:00pm.  MAP

 

Dr. Phillips Center: 445 S. Magnolia Avenue, Orlando, FL 32801 drphillipscenter.org  (407)839-0119  April 17: Sergio Mendes. 

DrummersOnly Drum Shop: 1532 SE Village Green Dr. Port St Lucie 34952 Drummersonly.net (772)337-4002  Drums, Percussion, Instruction. South Florida’a only Music Store between Miami and Orlando,  devoted to Drums and Percussion Instruments. WE BUY, SELL, RENT & REPAIR all Vintage and New Percussion Equipment and Accessories MAP

Earl’s Hideaway: 1405 Indian River Dr., Sebastian FL 32958 earlshideaway.com (772)589-5700.  Every Thursday- Kevin McCullers Open Jam 8pm-12am, Fri set: 8:30pm-12:30am, Sat sets: 2-6pm & 8:30pm-12am; Sun set: 2pm start. March 1: Harper & Midwest Kind; 6: Luna Pearl; 7: The Seeds Strobe; 8: Chris Cain; 13: Roughouse; 14: Ernie Southern, Time Machine; 15: Dwayne Dopsie & Zydeco; 21: Daddy Wags, The Kore; 22: Kinsey Report; 27: Perfect Tuesday; 28: Changes Vintage; 29: Jimmie Van Zant Band; April 12: Jason Ricci & The Bad Kind; 19: Homemade Jamz Blues Band; May 3: Chris O'Leary Band; 23: Earl's Riverfront Memorial Day Weekend Festival w/ Sean Chambers Band and more TBA. (F)(D)(I/O) Map Need a Hotel?

Eau Gallie Square: 1452 Highland Avenue, Melbourne , FL 32935.  Jazz Friday - First Friday of the month in conjunction with the Eau Gallie Arts District, Foosaner Art Museum is sponsoring live jazz. Free, 5:30-7:30pm, March 6: Florida Tech Jazz Syndicate; April 3: Cook Trio; May 1: Rich Abrahams; June 5: Cosmic Jazz Ensemble.

Eddie V's: 7488 West Sand Lake Road, Orlando FL 32819 eddiev.com (407)355-3011 Live Jazz in the Lounge 7 nights every week. Tim Franklin Trio Every Monday 6:30-10:30pm in March.

Elizabeth Evans Park: 100 S. Donnelly St. , Mount Dora , FL 32757 http://bluesandgroove.com  (352)735-1191 7th Annual Mount Dora Blues-n-Groove Weekend, Friday, May 15: Dan Heitz, Mike Quick, Joel DaSilva and the Midnight Howl, Betty Fox Band, Selwyn Birchwood Band; Sat May 16: Paul Stott Group, Pit Bull of the Blues, Buddy Blues Band, John Mayall.

Florida Discount Music- Open Mike's: 454 N Harbor City Blvd Melbourne, FL 32935 floridadiscountmusic.com (321)254-5645. 6-9pm, Every Thur: Rockin' Blues jam w/ Nathan Thorpe. 6-9pm, Every Fri: Friday night jazz jam w/ Ron Pirtle, Al Brodeur & Kristen Warren. (Checked 6/1/14)

Fodor's Grove: 2218 Vincent Rd, Orlando, FL 32817  facebook.com/FodorsGrove (407) 923-0712.

Friendly Confines: 4757 S Orange Ave Orlando, FL 32806 myfriendlyconfines.com/FriendlyConfinesSouthOrlando.php  (407)852-4800  Presented by ZshowZ! More info at www.zshowz.com. March 28: Randall Bramlett Band, 8pm; April 4: Jason Ricci, 8:30pm; April 18: Galloway & Kelliher “Wild Dogs” CD RELEASE PARTY! w/ Special Guest Jed Hover – A benefit event for Autism Awareness in support of The Owen Clarke Foundation, 8pm, $15. 

Gettin Crabby: 4110 SE Salerno Rd, Stuart, Florida 34997 TBA.

Gleason Performing Arts Center - FIT: 150 W. University Blvd., Melbourne FL 32901 fit.edu/gleason (321)674-8082 March 25: Christian Tamburr Quintet.

Grand Bohemian Hotel: 325 South Orange Ave. Orlando, FL 32801 grandbohemianhotel.com (407)313-9000, Jazz Brunch, 10am-2pm, Every Sun: Various Artists.

Heidelberg Restaurant: 7 N. Orlando Ave Cocoa Beach, FL 32931 heidisjazzclub.com (321)783-4559 Pianist Mark Hubrouck from 6 PM Wed-Sat in the restaurant.

Heidi’s Jazz Club: DownBeat Magazine - voted as of the world's top jazz venues for 2015! : 7 N Orlando Ave. Cocoa Beach, FL 32931 heidisjazzclub.com 321-783-4559. Club Hours: Wed-Sun 5pm-1am, Closed Mon & Tues; Happy Hour Jazz Every Wed & Fri: Steve Kirsner and Friends, 5-7:45pm; Wed: Steve Kirsner and Friends,6-9pm. Every Thu: Kenny Cohen Trio, 7-11pm; Every Fri: Steve Kirsner and Friends, 5-8pm & Ron Teixeira Trio, $5, 8:30-midnight; Every Sat: The Ron Teixiera Trio, often with featured performers, 8-12am; Sun: Heidi's Famous Jam Session, 7-11; March 6, 7: Ronnie Leigh (blues/funk); 27, 28: Diane Marino QuartetMAP Need a Hotel?

House of Blues - Kitchen: 1490 E. Buena Vista Dr. Orlando FL 32830 hob.com/venues/clubvenues/Orlando (407)934–2583  10pm Live entertainment every weekend also on the patio.

JazzTastings: 164 Lake Ave Maitland , FL 32708 JazzTastings.com (407)661-1190.  Jazz 6 nights a week, Tue-Thur 7pm, Friday, Saturday -8PM, Sun 5pm, $5per person during entertainment hours on Friday & Saturday, Check Website for performers and dates. (Checked 6/1/14). 

JB's Fish Camp: 859 Pompano Ave, New Smyrna Beach, FL 32169 (386) 427-5747  March 6. 11, 13, 14: Robert "Top" Thomas.

Jumbolair Estate: 1201 NE 77th Street Ocala, Fl 34479 www.jazzonthegreenocala.com March 28: 2nd Annual Jazz on The Green Festival: Headliners, Jackiem Joyner & Candice Glover; also featuring  Little Jake & The Soul SearchersNathan Mitchell, and David Oliver Willis. The event will be hosted by comedian Rod-Z. 

King Center for the Performing Arts - Studio Theatre: 3865 N. Wickham Road, Melbourne, FL 32935 kingcenter.com March 1: Jive Aces & Tinseltown Jitterbugs; April 12: Diana Krall; Oct 28: Mark Knopfler.(321)433-5720 . 

King's Duck Inn: 4155 N Courtenay Pkwy, Merritt Island, FL 32953 kingsduckinn.com (321)452-5925 8pm-midnight,TBA.

La Sirena Gorda "The Fat Mermaid": 118 S Palmetto Avenue, Sanford, FL 32771 Monthly Blues Night - Last Saturday of Each Month. 

Lake Concord Park: 95 Triplet Lake Drive, Casselberry, FL 32707 casselberry.org March 13: Art & Music in the Park and The Food Truck Bazaar.

Lake Sumter Landing: 1000 Lake Sumter Landing, Lady Lake, FL 32162 thevillages.com/lifestyle/marketSquare.asp (352753-2270 5-9pm, TBA.

Lil Indies: 1036 N. Mills Ave., Orlando, FL 32803 willspub.org (407)898-5070  March 1: Big Sandy and His Fly-Rite Boys; 12: Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band; 

Little Jim’s Bait and Tackle: 601 N. Causeway, Fort Pierce, FL 34949 772-468-2503 March 31: 2-5 pm, “Hooked on Blues” and more with the Sophisticats.

Lost Parrot: 100 E 4th Ave, Mt Dora, FL 32757  thelostparrotmtdora.com  (352)729-2685 Every Tuesday Night, 7pm - 9pm Downstairs Lounge, is Martinis & Smooth Jazz with the TNT Trio.

Lyric Theatre: 59 Southwest Flagler Avenue, Stuart, FL 34994 (772) 286-7827 lyrictheatre.com March 3: SWINGTIME featuring The Jive Aces with Special Guests The Tinseltown Jitterbugs; 5: Bill "Sauce Boss" Wharton; 26: Doc Grober & The Mudcats "A Tribute to Louis Armstrong".

McCalls: 999 Alvarez Avenue , The Villages, FL 32159 (352)750-9441 March 20: Little Mike  & The Tornadoes.  MAP

Miller's Ale House: 312 W Mitchell Hammock Rd, Oviedo, FL 32765 (407) 365-6331  www.millersalehouse.com/location/oviedo-ale-house March 20: Paul Stott Group

Moore's Creek Linear Park: 428 North 8th Street, Fort Pierce, FL 34950 lincolnparkmainstreet.org Jazz on Moore's Creek, Free Concert, 5:30pm Social networking, 7pm Show.

Paul P. Williams Auditorium: 9501 US Hwy 441, Leesburg, FL 33488 lssc.edu/foundation/perfarts (352)365-3506 Lake Sumter State College Performing Arts Series, March 7 & 8: Swingtime Starring The Jive Aces Featuring The Tinseltown Jitterbugs.

Pineapple Joe’s: 6297 N. US 1, Fort Pierce, FL 34946  (772)465-6930  March 19: “Hooked on Blues” and more with 24 Steven, Open Jam.

Pisces Rising: 239 West 4th Avenue, Mount Dora, FL 32757 piscesrisingdining.com (352)385-2669 Sunday Live Jazz Brunch on the deck noon-3pm, (Weather Permitting). March 6: Smokin' Torps.

Plaza Live: 425 N Bumby Orlando FL 32803  plazaliveorlando.com  March 6: Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn; 21: Smokin' Torps open for Delbert McClinton.

Polk State Lake Wales Arts Center: 1099 State Road 60 E, Lake Wales, Florida 33853  polk.edu/ArtsCenter   (863)298.6883 Jewel of the Ridge Jazz Festival 2015, Gallery Exhibit, Reception, Jazz Workshops. Multiple locations - see website for info. April 8-11: Apr 8: New Orleans Nighthawks; 12:30 p.m.; Polk State JD Alexander Center; 152 E Central Ave, Lake Wales; FREE; Apr 9: Randy Corinthian; 12:30 p.m.; Polk State JD Alexander Center; FREE; Apr 9: Omar Sosa Quarterto Afro Cuban Latin Jazz Band; 7 p.m.; Bok Tower Gardens; $50; Apr 10: Larry Coryell Concert; 12:30 p.m.; Polk State JD Alexander Center; 152 E Central Ave, Lake Wales; FREE; Apr 10: Randy Corinthian and Omar Sosa Quarterto Afro Cuban Latin Jazz Band; 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.; Polk State Lake Wales Arts Center; FREE; Apr 11: Polk State Jazz Ensemble; Lake Wailes Park; 3 p.m; Apr 11: Harrison School of the Arts Jazz Ensemble; Lake Wailes Park; 4 p.m.; FREE; Apr 11: Victoria de Lissovoy Quintet w/ Doug Mathews- bass, Alvon Griffin - percussion, Barry Thomas - drums, David McKenzie - sax, featuring Charlie "Topp" Hines - trumpet.; Lake Wailes Park; 5:15 p.m.; FREE; Apr 11: Larry Coryell Trio; Lake Wailes Park; 7 p.m.; FREE.

Port St. Lucie Botanical Gardens: 2410 Southeast Westmoreland Boulevard, Port St Lucie, FL 34952 jazzsociety.org, Fort Pierce Jazz & Blues Society Wednesday Jazz Jams Every Other Wednesday.  $5 Cover for non-members & $4 for members. Discount also applies to Gardens' Members. Jan 28.  MAP

Public House, The: 12046 Collegiate Way, Orlando, FL 32817 (407) 658-0888 www.publichousefl.com 9pm-1am Blues & Brews.

Riverwalk Mosaic Park: 452 3rd Avenue West Bradenton FL 34205 March 27: 7:30pm, La Lucha plays Realize Bradenton | Music In the Park. MAP

Riverwalk Stage Downtown: Downtown Stuart (behind 121 SW Flagler Ave. on the boardwalk). Stuart FL 34994 (772)288-5335 1-4pm, March 1: Betty Fox Band; 29: Professor Pennygoode's Mighty Flea Circus; April 4: Hurricane Hawk and The Invaders (Saturday show); May 3: Lili Lavon.

Rosen Shingle Creek: 9939 Universal Blvd, Orlando, Florida 32819 gala4arts.eventbrite.com 7-10p, Sept 19, 2015: HAPCO Gala for the ARTS featuring the Legendary Count Basie Orchestra.

Sailor's Return: 625 SW Anchorage Way Stuart, FL 34994 thesailorsreturn.com (772)872-7250. 3pm, March 22: Bobby & The Blisters.

Smiling Bison:  745 Bennett Rd, Orlando, FL 32803 thesmilingbison.com (407)898-8580  March 3: Jazz Night w/ Chris Charles Quartet; 10: Jazz Night w/ Chris Charles Quartet; 17: Jazz Night w/ Chris Charles Quartet; 19: Smokin' Torpedoes; 24: Jazz Night w/ Chris Charles Quartet;  MAP 

Social, The: 54 North Orange Ave, Orlando, FL 32801 (614) 220-9151 thesocial.org 

South Florida State College University Center Auditorium: 600 West College Drive, Avon Park, FL 33825 performances.southflorida.edu (863)784-7178 2015 Jazz Series, $21-$27, 7:30pm, March 12: Bill Prince & Company; 27: Blue Crescent Syncopators.

Steagles Pub: 1395 Cypress Ave., Melbourne, FL 32935 (321)757-8550  $2, 2-5pm, Third Saturday of every month: SCJS Big Band - 17-piece jazz orchestra.

Sunrise Theater - Black Box: 117 S Second Street, Ft. Pierce FL 34950 sunrisetheatre.com Fort Pierce Jazz & Blues Society Tuesday night Black Box jams/shows.  Tuesday Jazz Jams. $6 Cover for non-members & $5 for members, $10 Special Event Pricing. Cash bar open. Refreshments & snacks available. Jan 27: FDO For Dancer’s Only 17 Piece Swingin' Big Band at the BlacK Box Theater Fort Pierce 7-10pm.   MAP

St. Mary's Episcopal Church: 623 SE Ocean Blvd, Stuart FL  (772)287-3244 7pm, Free, March 9: Jazz in the Sanctuary Featuring Davis & Dow w/ Jim van Voorheis, Chris Hulka and Claudio Berardi; 22: TBA. MAP

Sunrise Theater: 117 S Second Street, Ft. Pierce FL 34950 sunrisetheatre.com Bluebird Educational Foundation Presents, March 20: 21 Blue Featuring Longineu Parsons and Ted Shumate, TICKETS.  MAP

Terra Fermata Tiki Bar: 26 SE 6th Street, Stuart, FL 34994 facebook.com/TerraFermata (772)286-5252 March 1: JP Soars & The Red Hots; 5: “Hooked on Blues” and more with the J.L. Fulks Band; April 9: JP Soars & The Red Hots.

Thirsty Turtle2825 SW Port Saint Lucie Blvd, Port St Lucie, FL – (772) 344-7774 www.thirstyturtlefl.com 

Timucua White House: 2000 S. Summerlin Ave, Orlando FL 32806 timucua.com March 15: 7pm, La Lucha w/Whitney James; 22: Jua; 29: Daniel Saylor Quintet.

Universal Studios Mardi Gras : Orlando Orlando, FL 32819 universalorlando.com/Events/Mardi-Gras.aspx Mardi Gras, Music Plaza stage, select nights March – April 18, 2015  March 7: Beth McKee.

University of Central Florida:  Orlando, FL 32816 music.cah.ucf.edu/jazz.php (407)823-2869  March 20: UCF-Orlando Jazz Festival Concert ; 21: UCF-Orlando Jazz Festival Concert II; 31: UCF Jazz Ensemble II Concert.

Vero Beach Yacht Club: 3601 Rio Vista Blvd, Vero Beach FL 32963 tcjazzsociety.org  Treasure Coast Jazz Society Jazz at Noon Season Series, Doors at 11:15 am, Conert 12:30-3pm, lunch available. March 21: John Proulx Quartet.

Veteran's Memorial Park: 600 North Indian River Dr. Fort Pierce, FL 34954 Fort Pierce Jazz & Blues Society  March 21: Taste of the Sea & Sandy Shoes Seafood Festival: 10am, Jackie Steil; 11:30 Smokefog; 1:30 The Humdingers; 3:30 Rustico Drop; 5:30 - Cheyenne Band; 7:30 - Emily Brooke; 8:00 - Warren Silvers

Vines Grille & Wine Bar: 7563 West Sand Lake Rd., Orlando, FL 32819  vinesgrille.com (407)351-1227 Live Jazz Every Night. Call for schedule.

Vinz: 4885 Highway A1A, Vero Beach, Florida 32963 (772)224-1500. 7-10PM, Every Fri & Sat: Live Jazz.

Waterside: Melody Lane, Fort Pierce, FL 34950  Fort Pierce Jazz & Blues Society Jazz & Blues Festival - March 22: 1-5pm, Otis Cadillac and the Sublime Seville Sisters; 23: 11am-2pm Kit Stewart & Mike Sargarese; 24: 11am-2pm, James McCreavy and Gene Bruno; 25: 6:30-9:30pm, FDO the 17 Piece Swingin' Big Band; 26: McCartney Mania plus...; 11am-2pm: Pat Pepin Band; 7:30pm, Mark Telesca Band.

White Wolf Café: 1829 N. Orange Ave., Orlando, FL, 32804 whitewolfcafe.com (407)895-9919, 9pm, Every Thur: Latin Lovers Night; Every Fri: Live Jazz; 8-11pm. Every First Fri: Music Rememberance - Andrea Rowlison,  Jim Lucas & Bobby Koelble playing Jazz Standards with special musical guests.

Wing Shack: 4650 E Michigan St, Orlando, FL 32812 (407) 381-4798 www.wingshack.com March 14: Paul Stott Group.

 

Share

Bonita Blues Festival 2015

Please Be Sure To Check With The Venue Prior To Attending…

Schedule Subject To Change