Listing Submission Info

EAST-CENTRAL FLORIDA

North of Palm Beach County, South of New Smyrna Beach, East of Rte 27; (Martin, St. Lucie, Indian River, Brevard, Osceola, Okeechobee, Orange, Seminole, & Eastern Lake Counties) (Metropolitan Areas of Orlando, Cocoa, Melbourne)

12A Bouy: 22 Fishermans Wharf, Fort Pierce, FL 34950  (772)672-4524 6-9pm, Oct 25: Ernie Southern Delta Blues; Nov 8: Ernie Southern Delta Blues; 15: Ernie Southern Delta Blues; 29: Ernie Southern Delta Blues.

Alley Blues Bar: 114 S. Park Ave, Sanford, FL 32771 thealleyblues.com (407)328-4848 Every Sun 5p: Blues & BBQ Jam hosted by Doc Williamson.  Every Wed 8p: Ladies Night Blues Jam w/ Doc Williamson, Auggie Antoine, and Stephen Plotnick. Every Thurs 8p: Thursday Night Blues Jam-Special Guest Host. 2nd Thurs of the Month: Alive After Five Street Party in Downtown Sanford, Paul Stott Group, 5-8pm; Followed by blues jam.  Every 3rd Friday its Orange Blossom Blues Society Member Happy hour from 8-9 pm(Proof of membership is required). Oct 25: Pitbull of Blues and Bing Futch at the Orange Blossom Blues Society CFBC winners fundraiser; 31: Chris Duarte $15. MAP

Al's Landing: 111 W. Ruby St.,Tavares, FL 32778 facebook.com/pages/ALS-landing  (352)742-1113.   Great food and adult beverages – all served in a resort-style indoor / outdoor setting overlooking one of the largest lakes in Tavares Blues every weekend.

Altamonte Chapel: 825 E. SR 436, Altamonte Springs FL 32701 AltamonteChapel.com (407)339-5208 The second set is always a Jam Session if you'd like to join, bring your axe (vocalist are welcome too). Oct 26: Allan Vaché, Jeff Phillips (piano), Charlie Silva  (Bass) and Dennis Laak (Drums); Dec 14: Carol Stein and Friends - Eddie Marshall (sax); Charlie Bertini (trumpet), Charlie Silvia (bass), Barry Smith (drums).   

Amway Center: 400 W. Church St. Orlando, FL 32801 (407)440-7900 amwaycenter.com  Dec 17: The Black Keys.

Bar Louie- UCF: 4100 N. Alafaya Trail, Orlando, FL 32817  (407)428.2980 barlouie.com/locations/ucf.aspx 9pm-1am, Oct 23, 30: Smokin' Torpedoes.

Beach Shack: 1 Minutemen Causeway, Cocoa Beach FL 32931 beachshackbar.com. 321-783-2250. Every Fri-Sat: 8pm Blues; 8pm-midnight Every Thur: Spacecoast Playboys blues jam.  Nov 7: The Paul Stott Group, 8 pm:; 8: Smokin' Torpedoes, 8pm. Dec 20: The Paul Stott Group;8 pm   MAP

Bistro CloClo: 7600 Dr. Phillips Blvd, Suite 22 Orlando, FL 32819 bistrocloclo.com (407)745-5045 11:30am-2:30pm, Every Sunday: Jazz Brunch featuring the Tommy Bridges Quartet. (Checked 7/1/14). 7-9pm, Every Wed: Allen Vache & Mark McKee.
 
Black Hammock - Lazy Gator Bar: 2316 Black Hammock Fish Camp Road, Oviedo, FL 32765 theblackhammock.com (407)365-2201  Music every weekend. 9pm-1am.  MAP
 
Brasas Steakhouse: 109 Orlando Ave., Cocoa Village, FL 32922  brasasgrillflorida.com (321)750-8227 6-9pm, Every Thur & Sat: Live Latin Jazz. (last checked 10/4/14)

Brownwood Paddock Square: 2705 West Torch Lake Drive, The Villages, FL 32163.  MAP

Chillin the Most: 4304 N.E. Ocean Blvd., Jensen Beach 34957 ctmatthebeach.com (772)232-6483 Every Friday Frank "The Tank" @ 7pm, Every Saturday Victoria Leigh at 1pm, Every Sunday Frankie Montanna at 6pm; Live Music @1.

Cobb's Landing: 200 N Indian River Dr, Fort Pierce, FL 34950 cobbs-landing.com (772)460-9014 noon-3pm, Nov 22: Ernie Southern Delta Blues.

Cocoa Beach Country Club: 5000 Tom Warriner Boulevard, Cocoa Beach, FL 32931-2055  (321)868-3351 spacecoastjazzsociety.com Space Coast Jazz Society Concert, 2pm, Nov 9: Valerie Gillespie Trio; Dec 13: Annual Christmas Gala; Jan 11: TBA.

College Park Jazzfest: Street party along 6 blocks of Edgewater Drive in the City of Orlando’s College Park Main Street District.  407-579-0023 www.collegeparkpartnership.com Oct 25: 6-11pm $5 donation per person - 40% of the donation goes to 10 community non-profit organizations in College Park including school PTAs, school teams, arts and cultural organization and health entities.  South Stage at Edgewater/Smith Street: Dr. Otto Jazz Band, Bill Allred All-Stars, Miss Jackie Jones; North Stage at Edgewater/Clayton Street: TR4.0 Featuring Carlene Mitchell, Sisaundra Lewis, Tiffany; Rugby Street Stage: Jazzway Express, Sound Doctrine, Dave Capp Project, Absinthe Trio.

Crowne Plaza Melbourne Oceanfront Resort:  2605 Florida A1A, Melbourne, FL 32903 Info at: (321)783-9004 Jan 30, 31, Feb 1: Smooth Jazz Weekend w/ Saxophonist Mindi Abair, Guitarist Peter White, Saxophonist Jackiem Joyner, Guitarist Nick Colionne, Trumpter Rick Braun.

Crawdaddy's: 1949 NE Jensen Beach Blvd., Jensen Beach, Fl. 34957 crawdaddysrestaurant.org (772)225-3444. 7:30pm, Every Thur: The Shakers.  Nov 28: Rockin' Jake; Dec 19: Rockin' Jake.

Dock at River Rock: 6485 U.S. 1, Rockledge, FL 32955 riverrocksrestaurant.com/DockBar (321)757-7200 6:30-9:30pm, Every Thur: Kenny Clarke B-3 Trio (Jazz & Blues Florida August 2014 Featured Artist).

Downtown Eustis: FL 32726 eustis.org/events/events.html (352)483-5430  1st Friday Street Party - Panther Spirit Fundraising for Eustis High School Events and Activites, 6-10pm, MAP

Downtown Fort Pierce Marina Square Gazebo: Melody Lane, Downtown, Ft. Pierce FL 34950 JazzSociety.org (772)940-1144  Fort Pierce Jazz & Blues Society Presents The Jazz Market, Every Sat, 8am-1:00pm Nov 1: w/Live Jazz at the Gazebo 12pm.  MAP

 

DrummersOnly Drum Shop: 1532 SE Village Green Dr. Port St Lucie 34952 Drummersonly.net (772)337-4002  Drums, Percussion, Instruction - WE BUY, SELL, RENT & Repair all Vintage and New Percussion Equipment and Accessories MAP

 

Earl’s Hideaway: 1405 Indian River Dr., Sebastian FL 32958 earlshideaway.com (772)589-5700.  Every Thursday- Kevin McCullers 8pm-12am, Fri set: 8:30pm-12:30am, Sat sets: 2-6pm & 8:30pm-12am; Sun set: 2pm start.  Oct 26: (WEEKEND on WHEELS in Sebastian - featuring Celebration of Life / Memorial Butterfly Release (only $10 per butterfly) and BLESSING of the BIKES.  Breakfast at TIKI BAR 9-11am, Celebration/Release at 11:30am w/ BIKE  BLESSING immediately following and then bike parade to Earl's for Chris Duarte concert 2-6pm. ALL DONATIONS go to VNA HOSPICE of IRC and TESTIFIRE MINISTRIES. Live music in Riverview Park all morning by various musicians, including Sebastian City Councilman Richard Gillmor and IRHS Show Choir.); Nov 2: Lions Club Poker Run - David Shelley & Bluestone; 9: VET FEST - Sauce Boss Bill Wharton w/ JP Soars & The Red Hots  (Jazz & Blues Florida October 2014 Featured Artist); 16: Bob Margolin; 23: Devon Allman Honeytribe; 30: Terry Hanck Band; Dec 7: Jimmy Thackery & The Drivers; 14: Victor Wainwright & The Wild Roots; 21: TBA; 28: Slam Allen; Jan 4: Tas Cru; 11: David Shelley & Bluestone; 18: Frank Bang; 25: TBA; Feb 1: Albert Cummings, 8: TBA; 15: Josh Smith Big Band; 22: Ana Popovic. (F)(D)(I/O) Map Need a Hotel?

Eau Gallie Square: 1452 Highland Avenue, Melbourne , FL 32935.  Jazz Friday - First Friday of the month in conjunction with the Eau Gallie Arts District, Foosaner Art Museum is sponsoring live jazz. Free, 5:30-7:30pm

Eddie Rose Amphitheatre: 247 Cranes Roost Blvd., Altamonte Springs, FL 32701  (407)571-8863 

Eddie V's: 7488 West Sand Lake Road, Orlando FL 32819 eddiev.com (407)355-3011 Live Jazz in the Lounge 7 nights every week. Tim Franklin Trio Every Monday 6:30-10:30pm in Oct.

Fish on Fire: 7937 Daetwyler Drive, Belle Isle, FL 32812 fishonfireorlando.com (407)812-6881, 9pm, Blues Jam every Thursday. 9 pm, TBA

Florida Discount Music- Open Mike's: 454 N Harbor City Blvd Melbourne, FL 32935 floridadiscountmusic.com (321)254-5645. 6-9pm, Every Thur: Rockin' Blues jam w/ Nathan Thorpe. 6-9pm, Every Fri: Friday night jazz jam w/ Ron Pirtle, Al Brodeur & Kristen Warren. (Checked 6/1/14)

Fodor's Grove: 2218 Vincent Rd, Orlando, FL 32817  facebook.com/FodorsGrove (407) 923-0712 Oct 25:  Belmont & Jones w/ Passerine. (8pm).

Gettin Crabby: 4110 SE Salerno Rd, Stuart, Florida 34997 TBA.

Gleason Performing Arts Center - FIT: 150 W. University Blvd., Melbourne FL 32901 fit.edu/gleason (321)674-8082, Nov 1 & 2: American Jazz Pianist Competition. 

Grand Bohemian Hotel: 325 South Orange Ave. Orlando, FL 32801 grandbohemianhotel.com (407)313-9000, Jazz Brunch, 10am-2pm, Every Sun: Various Artists.

Grove Dock Bar, 4745 SE Desoto Ave., Stuart, FL 34997: Oct 31:Blues Alliance of the Treasure Coast short board meeting at 6:30, then "Hooked on Blues" with Joel Zoss,  7-10pm.

Heidelberg Restaurant: 7 N. Orlando Ave Cocoa Beach, FL 32931 heidisjazzclub.com (321)783-4559 Pianist Mark Hubrouck from 6 PM Wed-Sat in the restaurant.

Heidi’s Jazz Club: DownBeat Magazine February 2013 - voted as of the world's top jazz venues for 2013! : 7 N Orlando Ave. Cocoa Beach, FL 32931 heidisjazzclub.com 321-783-4559. Club Hours: Wed-Sun 5pm-1am, Closed Mon & Tues; Happy Hour Jazz Every Wed & Fri: Steve Kirsner and Friends, 5-7:45pm; Wed: Steve Kirsner and Friends,6-9pm. Every Fri: Steve Kirsner and Friends, 5-8pm & Ron Teixeira Trio, $5, 8:30-midnight; Every Sat: The Ron Teixiera Trio, often with featured performers, 8-12am; Sun: Heidi's Famous Jam Session, 7-11.  MAP Need a Hotel?

House of Blues - Kitchen: 1490 E. Buena Vista Dr. Orlando FL 32830 hob.com/venues/clubvenues/Orlando (407)934–2583  10pm Live entertainment every weekend also on the patio.

Inlet, The: 110 South Ocean Drive, Fort Pierce FL 34949 hutchisland.com (772)882-3602 $15-$75, 7pm, TBA

Hilton Melbourne Rialto Place: 200 Rialto Pl, Melbourne, FL 32901 (321) 768-0200  www.hilton.com/Melbourne_Rialto_Place Dec 31: New Years Eve 2015 (stay tuned for more details)

JazzTastings: 164 Lake Ave Maitland , FL 32708 JazzTastings.com (407)661-1190.  Jazz 6 nights a week, Tue-Thur 7pm, Friday, Saturday -8PM, Sun 5pm, $5per person during entertainment hours on Friday & Saturday, Check Website for performers and dates. (Checked 6/1/14). Nov 5Blues Night w/ Smokin' Torpedoes7-11pm.

JB's Fish Camp: 859 Pompano Ave, New Smyrna Beach, FL 32169 (386) 427-5747  Live music every weekend

Lake Mary High School: 655 Longwood Lake Mary Rd, Lake Mary, FL 32746 (407) 320-9550 655 Longwood Lake Mary Rd, Lake Mary, FL 32746 Jan 19: 7pm, Glenn Miller Orchestra.

 Kenny D's: 4711 Babcock Street NE, Palm Bay FL 32905  kennydsgrill.com (321)724-9462 7-10pm, Every Thur: Swamp Fox Band Hosts Open Jam with Areas Best Musicians. MAP

King Center for the Performing Arts - Studio Theatre: 3865 N. Wickham Road, Melbourne, FL 32935 kingcenter.com (321)433-5720 Brevard Music Group Concert Series. 8pm, Oct 23: Smash Mouth; Nov 8: Mary Chapin Carpenter; 14: (7:30pm) Glenn Miller Orchestra; 17: The World Famous Glenn Miller Orchestra; 18: The Nighthawks with Bob Margolin; Dec 14: Peter White Christmas with Peter White, Rick Braun & Mindi Abair; Jan 17: 3pm, THE TOMMY DORSEY ORCHESTRA (tickets on sale now!); 24: DEAD SERIOS 30th Anniversary CD RELEASE CONCERT!. 31: New Year's Eve at the Hilton Rialto.

King's Duck Inn: 4155 N Courtenay Pkwy, Merritt Island, FL 32953 kingsduckinn.com (321)452-5925 8pm-midnight,TBA.

La Sirena Gorda "The Fat Mermaid": 118 S Palmetto Avenue, Sanford, FL 32771 Monthly Blues Night - Last Saturday of Each Month.

Lake Concord Park: 95 Triplet Lake Drive, Casselberry, FL 32707 Nov 8: Florida Smooth Jazz Festival w/ BK Jackson, The Rippingtons Featuring Russ Freeman, Norman Brown & Gerald Albright TICKETS. MAP

Lake Concord Park: 95 Triplet Lake Drive, Casselberry, FL 32707 2nd Annual Casselberry Craft Beer & Blues Festival,  5-10pm, Nov 14: Bob Margolin w/ The Nighthawks, 7-9pm, Paul Stott Group - 6pm,  Jeff Howell Blues Band -5pm.  MAP

Lake Sumter Landing: 1000 Lake Sumter Landing, Lady Lake, FL 32162 thevillages.com/lifestyle/marketSquare.asp (352753-2270 5-9pm, Nov 9: Bobby Blackmon & The B3 Band; 16: Smokin' TorpedoesMAP

Laurel Manor Recreation Center: 1985 Laurel Manor Dr, Lady Lake, FL 32162 (352) 751-7101 www.thevillages.com Jan 13: 7pm, Glenn Miller Orchestra.

Lil Indies: 1036 N. Mills Ave., Orlando, FL 32803 willspub.org (407)898-5070  Nov 26: The New Sam Rivers' Rivbea Orchestra.

Lost Parrot: 100 E 4th Ave, Mt Dora, FL 32757  thelostparrotmtdora.com  (352)729-2685 Every Tuesday Night, 7pm - 9pm Downstairs Lounge, is Martinis & Smooth Jazz with the TNT Trio.  MAP

Lou's Blues: 3191 North A1A, Indialantic FL 32903  facebook.com/lousbluesupstairs  (321)779-2299 Nov 12: Devon Allman; 18: Nighthawks w/ Special Guest Bob Margolin.

Mason's: 200 Barton Blvd, Rockledge, Florida 32955 masonstavernandgrille.com (321)639-4048  6pm, Every Wed: Big Jim Adam.

Matt's Casbah: 801 East New Haven Avenue, Melbourne FL 32901 mattscasbah.com (321)574-1099  Oct 24: The Usual Suspects,7-10pm; Nov 28: : The Usual Suspects,7-10pm; 29: Blues de Ville Band, 6-9pm; Dec 19: : The Usual Suspects,7-10pm; 

McCalls: 999 Alvarez Avenue , The Villages, FL 32159 (352)750-9441. 8-11pm, Nov 7: Shuffle-tones.  MAP

Moore's Creek Linear Park: 428 North 8th Street, Fort Pierce, FL 34950 lincolnparkmainstreet.org Jazz on Moore's Creek, Free Concert, 5:30pm Social networking, 7pm Show.

Paul P. Williams Auditorium: 9501 US Hwy 441, Leesburg, FL 33488 lssc.edu/foundation/perfarts (352)365-3506 Lake Sumter State College Performing Arts Series, Oct 25, 26: The Four Freshmen; Nov 15 (2pm & 7:30pm), 16 (2pm): Glenn Miller Orchestra; March 7 & 8: Swingtime Starring The Jive Aces Featuring The Tinseltown Jitterbugs.

Pineapple Joe’s: 6297 N. US 1, Fort Pierce, FL 34946  (772)465-6930 Blues Alliance of the Treasure Coast's “Open Jam” On-going Thursday night jam, Free, 7-10pm, Host band changes.

Priate's Loft at Pirate’s Cove Resort and Marina: 4307 SE Bayview St., Stuart, Fl 34997 piratescoveresort.com (772)287-2500 Nov 19: Benefit for The Mark Telesca Band, Blues Alliance TC playoff winner of International Blues Challenge (IBC), 7-10pm.

Plaza Live: 425 N Bumby Orlando FL 32803  www.plazaliveorlando.com  Nov 13: Robin Trower; 14: Tab Benoit.

Pisces Rising: 239 West 4th Avenue, Mount Dora, FL 32757 piscesrisingdining.com (352)385-2669 Sunday Live Jazz Brunch on the deck noon-3pm, (Weather Permitting). Nov 1: Smokin' Torpedos; MAP

Port St. Lucie Botanical Gardens: 2410 Southeast Westmoreland Boulevard, Port St Lucie, FL 34952 jazzsociety.org, Fort Pierce Jazz & Blues Society Wednesday Jazz Jams Every Other Wednesday.  $5 Cover for non-members & $4 for members. Discount also applies to Gardens' Members.  MAP

Refuge, The: 2196 SE Ocean Blvd, Stuart, Florida 34996  facebook.com/refuge (772)210-6959  7-10pm, Every Wed: Brian Menendez Jazz Trio

Renningers: 20651 Us Highway 441, Mount Dora, FL 32757  (352)383-8393  Art of Everything -  Saturday, October 25th, from 10am until 5pm and Sunday, Oct 26th from 10am until 3pm with FREE admission,  Oct 25:  Middleground at Noon; 26: Acoustic Blues by Rick Randlett at 11am - Benefit for SafetyNet Program of County Sheriif's Office; Nov 9: Celebrate Big Al's  #60 at Music Lovers Jam at the Lake County Musician's Swap Meet, noon. MAP

Sailor's Return: 625 SW Anchorage Way Stuart, FL 34994 thesailorsreturn.com (772)872-7250 Oct 26: Big Coque Band.

Sebastian Beach Inn – SBI: 7035 S. Hwy A1A, Melbourne Beach FL 32951 sebastianbeachinn.com  (321)728-4311 Nov 9: Absolute Blue, 1-5pm.

Social, The: 54 North Orange Ave, Orlando, FL 32801 (614) 220-9151 www.thesocial.org Oct 29: Benjamin Booker.

Steagles Pub: 1395 Cypress Ave., Melbourne, FL 32935 (321)757-8550  $2, 2-5pm, Third Saturday of every month: SCJS Big Band - 17-piece jazz orchestra.

Sublime Restaurant and Sangria Lounge:  114 Harrison St, Cocoa, FL 32922 (321)632-2700 sublimesangria.com  Oct 25: Smooth Jazz featuring Tony Wynn & Cameron Brown, 7-10pm; Nov 1: Celtic Jazz with Andy & Becca, 7-10pm; 8: Smooth Jazz featuring Tony Wynn & Cameron Brown, 7-10pm; 28: Ernie Southern 'REUNION', 6pm - 9pm.

Sunrise Theater - Black Box: 117 S Second Street, Ft. Pierce FL 34950 sunrisetheatre.com Fort Pierce Jazz & Blues Society Tuesday night Black Box jams/shows.  Tuesday Jazz Jams. $6 Cover for non-members & $5 for members, $10 Special Event Pricing. Cash bar open. Refreshments & snacks available.  MAP

Sunrise Theater: 117 S Second Street, Ft. Pierce FL 34950 sunrisetheatre.com Oct 31: Jason Marsalis Quartet; Nov 1: Selwyn Birchwood; 21: Oriente; Dec 5: Little Jake & The Soul Searchers. MAP

Terra Fermata Tiki Bar: 26 SE 6th Street, Stuart, FL 34994 facebook.com/TerraFermata (772)286-5252 Nov 30: Benefit for The Mark Telesca Band, Blues Alliance TC playoff winner of International Blues Challenge (IBC), 4:30om; Dec 20: Blues Alliance of the Treasure Coast’s  “Hooked on Blues " with Albert Castiglia.

Thirsty Turtle Sea Grill: 2825 SW PSL Blvd,  Port St Lucie FL 34953 (772)344-7774 7pm, Oct 24: Davee Bryan - Musical styles range from traditional bottleneck-style blues to Americana, classic and contemporary covers; Nov 1: Davee Bryan - Musical styles range from traditional bottleneck-style blues to Americana, classic and contemporary covers. MAP

Timucua White House: 2000 S. Summerlin Ave, Orlando FL 32806 timucua.com  Oct 26: La Lucha w/Marty & Michiko Morell (Jazz & Blues Florida October 2014 Featured Artist) 7:30pm; 7:30pm, Feb 6: Osceola All Star Jazz; 15: Jenny Wilson Trio; March 22: Jua; 29: Daniel Saylor Quintet. MAP

Tremain's Tavern @ Lakeside Inn: 100 North Alexander Street Mount Dora, FL 32757 lakeside-inn.com (800)556-5016 7-10pm, Oct 24, 31: Johny Carlsson - Jazz Pianist.

University of Central Florida:  Orlando, FL 32816 music.cah.ucf.edu/jazz.php (407)823-2869 University of Central Florida Jazz Seminar Series, Nov 14:  Dan Miller - Instructor, Clinician, Performer.

Vines Grille & Wine Bar: 7563 West Sand Lake Rd., Orlando, FL 32819  vinesgrille.com (407)351-1227 Live Jazz Every Night. Call for schedule.

Vinz: 4885 Highway A1A, Vero Beach, Florida 32963 (772)224-1500. 7-10PM, Every Fri & Sat: Live Jazz.  6:30pm - 9:30pm, Oct 31: Ernie Southern Delta Blues.

White Wolf Café: 1829 N. Orange Ave., Orlando, FL, 32804 whitewolfcafe.com (407)895-9911 9pm, Every Thur: Latin Lovers Night; Every Fri: Live Jazz; 8-11pm. Every First Fri: Music Rememberance - Andrea Rowlison,  Jim Lucas & Bobby Koelble playing Jazz Standards with special musical guests.

Will's Pub: 1042 N. Mills Avenue, Orlando, Florida 32803 willspub.org 9pm, Last Wed of every month: The New Sam Rivers Rivbea Orchestra - through 12/31/14.

Wing Shack: 4650 E. Michigan St., Orlando, FL 32812 wingshack.com (407)381-4798 8:30pm, Wednesday  Oct 29: Paul Stott Group jam/open mic all genre.  MAP

Share

 

x

Please Be Sure To Check With The Venue Prior To Attending…

Schedule Subject To Change