Listing Submission Info 

Please Be Sure To Check With The Venue Prior To Attending…
Schedules Subject To Change

NORTHEAST FLORIDA

North of Orlando and East of Perry. (Metropolitan areas of Ocala, Gainesville, JAX, St. Augustine, Daytona, New Smyrna Beach)

ALACHUA

Jake's Bistro: 14960 Main Street Alachua, Florida 32615 1-(888) 250-5253 jakesbistro.biz MAP 

Spindrifter Lounge: 16130 NW US Highway 441, Alachua, FL 32615 TBA

ATLANTIC BEACH/ NEPTUNE BEACH

Culhane's Irish Pub: 967 Atlantic Boulevard, Atlantic Beach, FL 32233 culhanesirishpub.com 4-6pm,  Every 1st Sunday: John Thomas Group - Jazz & Great American Songbook.

Dirty Reds': 1451 Atlantic Blvd, Neptune Beach, FL 32266  (904)372-9438 facebook.com/dirtyredsfla  Every Tue: Jack Corocoran and Smokestack host Tuesday Night Blues Club, 7-10pm.   MAP

Lillie's Coffee Bar: 200 1st Street, Neptune Beach, FL 32266 lilliescoffeebar.com (904)249-2922 7:30-9:30pm, TBA

CEDAR KEY

Big Deck Raw Bar: 331 Dock St, Cedar Key, FL 32625 (352)543-9992 TBA  MAP

DAYTONA

Daytona Beach Resort and Conference Center: 2700 N Atlantic Ave., Daytona Beach, FL 32118  Robert "Top" Thomas solo, acoustic, opening at 8pm for The Victor Wainwright Band, 9:30pm - 12:30am.

Top of Daytona Restaurant & Lounge: 2625 South Atlantic Avenue, Daytona Beach Shores, FL 32118 (386)767-5791 topofdaytona.com Piano Bar w/ a view, Every Wed 6-9pm and Every Fri & Sat 6-10pm.

DELAND

Cafe Davinci: 112 W. Georgia Ave, Deland, FL 32720 cafedavincideland.com (386)424-8282 7pm Every Tue: Jazz in the Courtyard - Davinci Jazz Experiment. Jazz ensemble led by trombonist Russell White. Dec 26: Selwyn Birchwood.

GAINESVILLE

101 Downtown: 201 SE 2nd Ave, Gainesville FL 32601 101gainesville.com  (352)376-4177 8-10pm, Every Wed: Scott Wilson Jazz Band. (checked 7/11/13). 

Amelia's Restaurant: 235 S Main St., Gainesville FL 32601 Every Wed: Swanson-Hill Jazz Duo. (checked 7/11/13)

Ballyhoo: 3700 W University Ave, Gainesville, FL 32607 ballyhoogrill.com (352)373-0059  6:30-9:30pm (inside and patio), Every Tuesday: Jazz Standards w/ Marty Liquori & Friends

Bo Diddley Downtown Community Plaza: 111 E. University Ave., Gainesville, FL 32601 (352)393-8746 Free community concerts held May-October.

Brew Spot Café: 1000 NE 16th Ave, Gainesville, FL 32601 www.facebook.com/pages/BrewsBlues/603416886437966 (352)505-5470  EVERY Thursday- Doug Clifford's Very Open Mic 8-11; EVERY Sunday afternoon 12-6, Walter n Eddie on the Patio. Original songs from an up-n-coming songwriter and refreshing covers. Breakfast all day every day along with plenty of other good stuff!  MAP

Bull, The: 18 SW 1st Avenue, Gainesville, Florida 32601 thebulldowntown.com (352)672-6266, 10pm-12:30am, Every Tue: Jazzology. Dec 18: Holiday Jazz with Bix and friends, 10pm.

Cafe C: 424 NW 8th Ave, Gainesville, FL 32601 celebrations-cafec.com  (352) 377-7433 Sunday Brunch Dec 21, 28: 11am-3pm, Acoustic Blues and more w/ Middleground   MAP

Cymplify Coffee Company: 5402 NW 8th Ave, Gainesville, FL 32605 cymplifycentral.com, Every second Wed: North Central Florida Blues Society / Mark Armbrecht Host Acoustic Blues Open Mic. Sign up at 6pm. Music 7-10:30pm.  MAP

Dirty Bar: 2441 Northwest 43rd Street, Gainesville, FL 32606 (352)373-1141 North Central Florida Blues Society Jam: 3rd Sunday every month, 7-10:30pm. Dec 21: The Root Doctors as Host Band.  MAP

Dirty Bar: 2441 Northwest 43rd Street, Gainesville, FL 32606 (352)373-1141 Dec 27: Little Mike & The Tornadoes. MAP

Emiliano's Cafe: 7 SE First Avenue, Gainesville, FL 32608 emilianoscafe.com (352)375-7381 6:30-10pm, Every Wednesday: Karl Weismantle accompanied by Ali Che’Ree; 7-9pm, 1st & 3rd Mondays: Brenda Bayne, Robert D'Amico & David Glennon Jazz Trio.

Five Bar:  104 S. Main Street, Gainesville, FL 32601  352.224.5253 five-bar.com/gainesville Every Sunday: Jazz Brunch 11am-2:30pm.

Francesca's Trattoria: 4410 NW 25 Place,  Gainesville, FL 32606 francescastrattoria.com  (352)378-7152  Every Wed: High Note Jazz Nite w/ Nick DeCarlis Trio, 6:30-9:30pm.

High Dive: 210 SW Second Ave., Gainesville, FL 32601 highdivegville.com (352)872-5949 North Central Florida Blues Society Quarterly Touring Artist Performances.  Feb 12: Tinsley Ellis w/ Pete Karnes Band Opening; March 29: Terry Hanck Band; April 15: Samantha Fish. MAP

Leonardo’s 706: 706 West University Ave. Gainesville, FL 32601 (352)378-2001 Leonardos706.com  Every Thurs: Marty Liquori Jazztet plus guests, 7:06-10pm. Monday nights w/ Hot Club de Ville, 7-10pm. 

Loosey's: 120 SW 1st Ave, Gainesville, Florida 32601  looseys.com (352)672-6465 7-10pm, Second Sunday Swing dance at Loosey's w/ the Swingtastics.

Napolatano’s: 606 NW 75th St, Gainesville FL 32607 napolatanos.com (352)332-6671 TBA

Red Onion Grill: 3885 NW 24th Blvd # A Gainesville, FL 32605 theredoniongainesville.com (352)505-0088  7pm, Every First Sat: Jazz Night w/ Marty Liquori & Hot Club de Ville.  

Sandy's Place: 5001 NW 34th St., Gainesville, FL 32605 Phone (352)367-9993 8-11pm, Every Wed: The Don David Band (Southern Rock/Blues).  MAP

Wahoo Seafood Grill: 3833 Northwest 97 Boulevard, Gainesville, FL 32606 wahooseafoodgrill.com  (352)225-3922 

Yearling: 14531 East County Road 325 Hawthorne, FL 32640 yearlingrestaurant.net (352)466-3999 Thur-Sun: Florida Blues icon Willie "Real Deal" Green (Jazz & Blues Florida August 2013 Edition Featured Artist) plays the blues. Must call to confirm times and nights! MAP

HIGH SPRINGS

Great Outdoors Restaurant: 65 North Main Street High Springs, FL 32643 (386)454-1288 greatoutdoorsdining.com  Dec 20Little Mike & The Tornadoes. Dec 31: New Year's Eve w/ Little Mike & The Tornadoes  MAP

JACKSONVILLE / PONTE VEDRA/GREEN COVE SPRINGS

Florida Theater: 128 E Forsyth St Jacksonville, FL 32202 floridatheatre.com (904)355-5661 Jan 16: Tedeschi Trucks Band; Feb 20: Marcus Roberts Trio; May 8: Ghost of the Blues.
 
Jazzland Cafe: 1324 University Boulevard North, Jacksonville, FL 32211 jazzlandcafe.com (904)240-1009. Every Tue: 6-9pm, Jazz Jam Session w/ Jack Pierson -Piano,  Scott Mariash - drums, MIke Perez - bass. Dec 20: Carole Freeman w/ Jack Pierson, Scott Mariash, Steve Strawley and  Francis Coraggio.  MAP 

Mudville Grill Listening Room: 3105 Beach Blvd., Jacksonville, FL 32207 raylewispresents.com/mudville-music-room.html  (904)398-4326. Dec 18: Grant Peeples; Feb 12: Jon Shain & Rupert Wates.

Nathan H. Wilson Center for the Arts: 11901 Beach Blvd, Jacksonville, FL 32246 (904) 646-2222 www.fscj.edu/campus-life/campuses-centers/south-campus/wilson-center Jan 18: 7pm, Glenn Miller Orchestra.

Parlour at Grape & Grain Exchange: 2000 San Marco Blvd Jacksonville, Florida 32207 904.396.4455 Dec 19: Toots Lorraine and The Traffic.

Ponte Vedra Concert Hall: 1050 A1A North, Ponte Vedra Beach, FL 32082 pvconcerthall.sjcvenues.com (904)209-0346 Feb 20: John Hammond.

Ritz Theatre: 829 N Davis St, Jacksonville, FL 32202 ritzjacksonville.com (904)807-2010 Jan 17: Diane Schuur; 30: Lucky Peterson; Feb 7: Syl Johnson; March 20: Cyrus Chestnut.

UNF Fine Arts Center - Lazzrra Performance Hall:1 UNF Drive, Jacksonville, FL 32224  unf.edu/fineartscenter (904) 620-2878. Feb 3: Koger/Matteson Jazz Festival w/ Dr. Clarence Hines, coordinator. 10am, FREE; March 5: American Jazz Series presents Alon Yavnai and Joca Perpignan - Spring Fever “Where the Middle East Meets Brazil”  with UNF JE1 and the UNF Orchestra w/ J.B. Scott, artistic director. 7:30pm

UNF Fine Arts Center - Recital Hall - 1 UNF Drive, Jacksonville, FL 32224  unf.edu/fineartscenter (904) 620-2878. March 9: Jazz Combo Night w/ Lynne Arriale, coordinator. 7:30pm,. FREE.

UNF Fine Arts Center - Robinson Theater:1 UNF Drive, Jacksonville, FL 32224  unf.edu/fineartscenter(904) 620-2878. Jan. 29-31: FCC Symposium w/ Dr. Nick Curry, conductor. The concerts will be as follows: January 29 – UNF Student and Faculty Showcase Concert 7:30 p.m.; January 30 – Florida Community College (FCC) Jazz Group and FCC Student Showcase Winners; January 31 – Final Concert including : FCC Guitar Ensemble, FCC Chorus, FCC Orchestra, FCC Band and FCC Percussion Ensemble; Feb 6: 27th Annual Great American Jazz Series presents Kurt Elling ‘Beach Meets West’ Collaboration with the Beaches Fine Arts Series and J.B. Scott, artistic director; April 2: Great American Jazz Series presents Terell Stafford and Dick Oatts “A Tribute to Nat and Cannonball Adderley” w/ J.B. Scott, artistic director. 7:30pm; April 15: Jazz Combo Night w/ Lynne Arriale, coordinator. 7:30pm.

LIVE OAK

Live Oak Library: 1848 Ohio Ave S/Dr. M.L. King Jr. Av S Live Oak, FL 32064 386-362-2317 www.neflin.org/srrl. MAP

Spirit of the Suwannee Music Park: 3076 95th Dr Live Oak, FL 32060  waneefestival.com 2015 April 16-18: Widespread Panic, Gregg Allman, Gov’t Mule, Earth, Wind & Fire, Cheap Trick, Jaimoe’s Jasssz Band, Butch Trucks & Very Special Friends, The Word featuring: Robert Randolph, John Medeski, Luther Dickinson, Cody Dickinson & Chris Chew, Hot Tuna Electric, JJ Grey & Mofro, Oteil & Friends, Galactic, Zappa Plays Zappa, Leftover Salmon featuring Bill Payne, Yonder Mountain String Band, Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk, Rich Robinson of the Black Crowes featuring Doyle Bramhall II, Raw Oyster Cult, Dragon Smoke, The Revivalists, Home At Last - The Nth Power Performs Steely Dan, Tea Leaf Green, Bobby Lee Rogers Trio, Pink Talking Fish, Eric Lindell & Company, Royal Southern Brotherhood, Natural Child, Twiddle, Jacob Jeffries Band, Juke.

MELROSE

Cymplify at the Landing (Melrose Senior Community Center): 309 State Road 26, Melrose, FL 32666 

NEW SMYRNA BEACH

JB's Fish Camp: 859 Pompano Ave, New Smyrna Beach, FL 32169 (386) 427-5747  TBA

OM Bar & Chill Lounge: 392 Flagler Avenue New Smyrna Beach, FL 32169 theombar.com (386) 423-2727 Dec 26: Little Mike & The Tornadoes

Peanuts Restaurant & Lounge: 421 Flagler Ave, New Smyrna Beach, FL (386)423-1469 Dec 26, 27: Robert Top Thomas, 9pm.

Toni & Joe's Patio: 309 Buenos Aires Ave, New Smyrna Beach, FL 32169 386-427-6850 toniandjoes.com Music on the Patio weather permitting Thurday-Sundays.

OCALA

Charlie Horse: 2426 E Silver Springs Blvd, Ocala, FL 34470 (352)622-4050 7-11pm, Every Mon: Blues Jam w/ Adams Bros.

ORMOND BEACH

Frappes North: 123 W. Granada Blvd., Ormond Beach, Fl 32174 frappesnorth.com  (386)615-4888 No Cover, 7-10pm, Dec 19: Pat D'Aguanno Holiday Jazz.

Ormond Beach Performing Arts Center: 399 N US Highway 1, Ormond Beach, FL 32174 (386) 676-3375  www.ormondbeach.org Jan 14: 7pm Glenn Miller Orchestra.

PALM COAST

727: 101 Palm Harbor Pkwy, Palm Coast, FL 32137  jazz727.com (386)627-8305  TBA

SAINT AUGUSTINE/PONTE VEDRA

Johnny's Restaurant & Bar: 3009 N Ponce De Leon Blvd, Saint Augustine, FL 32086 (904)829-8333 8:30pm, Every Wed: Ancient City Blues Society Jam Hosted by Capt. Jack.   MAP

Oasis: 4000 A1A & Ocean Trace Rd, St. Augustine Beach, FL 32080 worldfamousoasis.com (904)471-3424 5-8pm, Every Wed: E.T. Swing w/ Don Durkee - piano, James Whitfield - sax, Ted Tadesco - bass, Eddie Trestor - drums.

Rhett’s Piano Bar: 66 Hypolita St, St. Augustine FL 32084 rhettspianobar.com (904)825-0502 Live Torch, Jazz, & Blues Tuesday-Sunday.

Tini Martini Bar, Casablanca Inn: 24 Avenida Menendez, St Augustine, FL 32084 tini-martini-bar.com  (904)829-0928 UNKOWN SCHEDULE - OLD INFO ON WEBSITE.

Starke

Rick's Downtown Grill: 301 E Call St, Starke, FL 32091 (904)964-9253 7pm, Circle of Friends Blues Night (First Wed of every month).

Share

 

  Jazz & Blues Florida