Listing Submission Info 

Please Be Sure To Check With The Venue Prior To Attending…
Schedules Subject To Change 

KEY: (F)=food, (D)=dancing, (I/O)=indoor/outdoor

NORTHWEST FLORIDA (Perry and west)

American Legion Post 13 Hall: 229 Lake Ella Dr. Tallahassee, FL, 32303 floridalegionpost13.org (850)222-3382 7-10pm Every Tue: Tallahassee Swing (17-pc big band & vocalists); Fri/Sat shows at 8:30pm. MAP

Backwoods Bistro: 401 East Tennessee Street, Tallahassee, FL 32301 thebackwoodsbistro.com (850)320-6345  8pm, Sept 5: Zach Bartholomew Trio; 26: JP Soars & The Red Hots 

Beal Street Bottle Club: 70 Beal St, Ft. Walton Beach, FL 32548 bealstreetbottleclub.com (850)642-2221 Every Fri: Al Alvarado & Mo Blues 9-11:30pm; Every Sat (excluding special events) 9pm:  Beal Street Blues Band.

Bowery on Thirty A: 2052 W County Highway 30A, Santa Rosa Beach, FL 32459 Every Tues: Geoff McBride & Jimmy Ward, 6-9pm; Every Fri: Geoff McBride & Jimmy Ward, 8-10pm, Every Sat: Geoff McBride & Jimmy Ward, 8-10pm. (thru end of August)             

Bradfordville Blues Club Bradfordville Blues Club: 7152 Moses Ln. Tallahassee FL 32309  bradfordvilleblues.com (850)906-0766 Tickets  Real-deal live blues music at Florida's most authentic juke joint every Friday & Saturday night w/ occasional special events. Events are subject to change without notice. Unless otherwise stated: Weekend shows start at 10:00, doors open at 8:30. Weekday shows start at 8:30, doors open at 7:00. Reservations are available for most shows by calling the Club at (850) 906-0766.  All shows are now non-smoking! BLUES ON THE AIR: The Path FM -106.1 and  http://www.1061thepath.com  broadcasts live from the BBC every Saturday night at 10 pm, sponsored by Yueneling. Each Sunday The Path broadcasts Blues Power with Gil Anthony from 7-9 pm at 106.1 FM in Tallahassee and at www.1061thepath.com . Aug 30: Jamie Eubanks Band; Sept 5: Little G Weevil; 13: Tommy Talton; 19: John Primer; 20: John Del Toro Richardson and Sean Carney; 21: Gators in the Sawgrass, 6pm; 26: Larry Garner; 27: Johnnie Marshall; Oct 3: Randall Bramblett Band; 10: Davina & The Vagabonds; 11: Kelly Richey Band; 17: Johnny Rawls; 24: Chris Duarte Group; 25: 6th Annual Pat Ramsey Benefit for Big Bend Hospice - 3 stages, indoors and out, continuous live music all day! DETAILS HERE; 31: J.B.'s Zydeco Zoo; Nov 1: Doug Deming & Dennis Gruenling With The Jewel Tones; 7: Mr. Sipp "The Mississippi Blues Child" and 2014 International Blues Challenge Champion; 14: JP Soars & The Red Hots - 2009 International Blues Challenge Champion; 15: Gracie Curran & The High Falutin' Band; 28: Roy Roberts; Dec 12: Delta Moon; 19: Victor Wainwright & The WildRoots; 20: Joey Gilmore; 26: Col. Bruce Hampton & The Madrid Express. MAP (F)(D)(I/O) 

B-Sharp's Jazz Café: 648 West Brevard Street Tallahassee, FL 32304 b-sharps.com (850)577-0748, Aug 29: Leon Anderson Plays Gershwin; Sept 12: Chrisopher Sarju Seepersaud; 13: The Squircular Event #1; 19: Jazz Copland; 20: Zach Bartholomew Trio; 24: LX7 Event Bob Dogan and Friends - The First B Sharps Jazz Society Meeting ,Jam Session to follow at 9pm; 26: Adrianna Freeman; Oct 4: Boyce Griffith and Friends; 10: Squircular Event #2 Jazz Score to Silent Film; 17: Chris Seepersaud; 18: O'Leary Quartet; 24: Jazz Copeland; 25: Squircular Event 3# Blues Hop; Nov 1: Akua Allridge; 7: Zach Bartholomew; 8: Boyce Griffith; 14: Leon Anderson plays Art Blakey; 15: Boyce Griffith; 21: John O'Leary plays Wayne Shorter; Dec 4: Squircular Theater.

Five Sisters Blues Café: 421 W. Belmont Street, Pensacola, FL 32502  fivesistersbluescafe.com (850)912-4856 Jazz Society of Pensacola Monthly Event. 6:30pm, Every Second Mon: Blue Monday - featuring a top area blues/jazz band. (Checked 4/24/14)

Funky Blues Shack: 707 Highway 98 East, Destin, FL 32541 graffitifbs.com (850)654-3839 7-10pm, Every Sun: Slim Fatz.

Green at Gulf Place (corner of Hwy 30A and Hwy 393): Santa Rosa Beach , FL 32459 GulfPlaceEvents.com (850)502-9233

Gutter Lounge - New Liberty Lanes: 3200 N Palafox Street, Pensacola, FL 32501 gutterlounge.com (850)434-6441 Blues Society of Northwest Florida Presents Monday Blues Open Jam, 7:30-10:30pm, Every Mon: Different host band each week.

Hi Fi Jazz Café: 1617 South Adams Street, Tallahassee, FL 32301 facebook.com/hifi.jazz (850)298-8092  TBA

La Brisa (inside Quality Inn): 51 Gulf Breeze Pkwy., Gulf Breeze, FL 32561 labrisarestaurant.com  (850)932-8638  Jazz Society of Pensacola Monthly Event. 6:30pm, Every First Mon: JAZZ JAM - Performing musicians are invited to sit-in and they are admitted free. (checked 7/1/14)

Lili Marlene's in Seville Quarter:130 E. Government St, Pensacola, FL 32502  8pm, Every Mon: Blues Jam Hosted by Blues Society of NW Florida.

Mint Lounge: 215 W College Ave, Tallahassee, Florida 32301 (850)577-0222  Downtown SAX in the City. 6-9pm, Aug 28: Dayve Stewart and The Vibe in support of the FSU Center for Autism and Related Disabilities.

Ouzts Too: 7968 Coastal Highway, Newport, FL 32327-2914 ouztstoo.com (850)925-6448 3-6pm, Aug 31: Swingin' Harpoon Blues Band (2pm); Sept 28: Swingin' Harpoon Blues Band (2pm)MAP

Paradise Bar & Grill: 21 Via de Luna, Pensacola Beach 32561 paradisebar-grill.com (850)916-5087. Shows start at 6pm. Aug 29: John Hart Band; 30: Big Al & The Heavyweights; Sept 1: : Monday night blues w/ John Hart; 5: Cedric Burnside; 7: Johnny Sketch & The Dirty Notes; 8:: Monday night blues w/ John Hart; 9: Johnny Sketch & The Dirty Notes; 13: Nace Bros.; 21: Sean Carney; 22: Monday night blues w/ John Hart; 23: Sean Carney; 24: Victor Wainwright; 25: Peter Karp & Sue Foley; 27, 28: L:arry Garner; 30: JP Soars & The Red Hots . MAP

Picasso's Jazz: 19 S Palafox Street, Pensacola, FL 32502 picassojazz.com (850)433-4507 All feature shows 7:30pm unless noted, Aug 28: Gypsy Groove w/ Billy Howell - Guitar, Ashley Pennewill - Mandolin, Tom Latenser - Bass; 29-30 Sean Dietrich w/ Fred Domulot - drums, Bob Andrews - bass; Sept 3: Joey Allred and the JAZZ JAM, 7pm; 4: Gypsy Groove w/ Billy Howell - Guitar, Ashley Pennewill - Mandolin, Tom Latenser - Bass, 7pm; 5, 6: George Petropoulos - piano/trumpet w/ w/ Fred Domulot - drums, Bob Andrews - bass; 10: Joey Allred and the JAZZ JAM, 7pm; 11: Gypsy Groove w/ Billy Howell - Guitar, Ashley Pennewill - Mandolin, Tom Latenser - Bass, 7pm; 12, 13: Chris Gardner - piano w/ Fred Domulot - drums, Bob Andrews - bass; 17: Joey Allred and the JAZZ JAM, 7pm; 18: Gypsy Groove w/ Billy Howell - Guitar, Ashley Pennewill - Mandolin, Tom Latenser - Bass, 7pm; 19, 20: Mike Levine - Piano w/ Fred Domulot - drums, Bob Andrews - bass; 24: Joey Allred and the JAZZ JAM, 7pm; 25: Gypsy Groove w/ Billy Howell - Guitar, Ashley Pennewill - Mandolin, Tom Latenser - Bass, 7pm; 26, 27: Sean Dietrich - piano & vocal w/ Fred Domulot - drums, Bob Andrews - bass.

Red Bar: 70 Hotz Ave, Santa Rosa Beach FL 32459 theredbar.com (850)231-1008 7-10pm, Every Tue: Red Bar Jazz Band; 7-11pm, Every Wed, Thur, Fri & Sat: Red Bar Jazz Band.

Riverside Cafe: 69 Riverside Dr St Marks, FL 32355 850.925.5668 www.riversidebay.com  1st Weekend in Sept: Swingin' Harpoon Band!

Seville Quarter - Phineas Phogg’s Room: 130 E Government St, Pensacola, FL 32502 Jazz Society of Pensacola Monthly Event.  6-8:30pm, Every Third Mon (except December): Jazz Gumbo - Live jazz is featured in a variety of styles with groups or bands chosen from around the Emerald Coast area. (Checked 4/24/14)

Tom Brown Park: 501 Easterwood Drive, Tallahassee, Florida 32311 2nd Annual Rhythm Blues Brews & BBQ Festival to benefit Big Bend Crime Stoppers. $15adv at bbcsi.org/$20gate, Noon, Sept 13: Swingin' Harpoon, Jamie Eubanks Band, Johnny Marshall, Billy Rigsby Band, Thursday Night Music Club.

Topsail Hill Preserve State Park: 7525 W. Scenic Highway 30A, Santa Rosa Beach, Florida 32459 (850) 267-8330 www.floridastateparks.org/topsailhill TBA

Share

 

 Jazz & Blues Florida

 .