SOUTHWEST FLORIDA

North of The Keys to, and including, Venice, and west of Miami/Dade, Broward, Palm Beach; (Monroe, Collier, Hendry, Charlotte & Lee Counties) (Metropolitan areas of Naples, Ft. Myers, Port Charlotte)

ARTIS – Naples: 5833 Pelican Bay Boulevard, Naples, FL 34108 MAP (239)597-1900  artisnaples.org Naples Philharmonic Jazz Orchestra (Glenn Basham (coordinator and violin), Lew Del Gatto (artistic director, co-bandleader and tenor saxophone), Dan Miller (trumpet),  Jerry Stawski (co-bandleader and piano), Mike Harvey (drums) and Kevin Mauldin (bass)) w/ Special Guests. Two nightly shows: 6pm &  8:30pm. OCT 25: Guitarist Russell Malone; NOV 15: Tenor Saxophonist Grant Stewart; DEC 13: Vocalist Carmen Bradford.

ARTIS – Naples: 5833 Pelican Bay Boulevard, Naples, FL 34108 MAP (239)597-1900  artisnaples.org DEC 9: Dan Miller with the Naples Philharmonic Youth Jazz Orchestra with special guest artist trumpeter Bobby Shew.

ARTIS – Naples: 5833 Pelican Bay Boulevard, Naples, FL 34108 MAP (239)597-1900  artisnaples.org OCT 24: Dan Miller with the Naples Philharmonic Orchestra - La La Land the movie accompanied by the Philharmonic Orchestra and a jazz quintet.

Barbara B Mann Performing Arts Hall: 8099 College Parkway, Fort Myers, FL 33919 MAP bbmannpah.com (239)481-4849 NOV 17: Straight No Chaser.

 

Barrel Room at the Twisted Vine Bistro: 2214 Bay Street, Fort Myers, FL 33901 MAP barrelroomfortmyers.com (239)333-2225 7-10pm, Every Thurs:  The Dan Miller - Lew Del Gatto Quartet w/ Dan Miller  (trumpet), Lew Del Gatto (tenor saxophone), Brandon Robertson (bass) and Tony Vigilante (drums). 

Barrel Room at the Twisted Vine Bistro: 2214 Bay Street, Fort Myers, FL 33901 MAP barrelroomfortmyers.com (239)333-2225 9pm-1am, OCT 27: Reverend Raven & The Chain Smokin’ Altar BoysOCT 28: Little Mike & The Tornadoes; NOV 25: Marty Stokes Band;  DEC 8: Ray Fuller & The Bluesrockers

Bert's Bar & Grill: 4271 Pine Island Rd NW Matlacha, FL  33993 MAP bertsbar.us (239)282-3232 7:30-10:30pm, OCT 6: Marty Stokes Band; NOV 3: Marty Stokes Band; DEC 1: Marty Stokes Band.

Big Arts Schein Performance Hall: 900 Dunlop Road, Sanibel, FL 33957 MAP  bigarts.org (239)395-0900 Sanibel Jazz - Don’t miss this jazz ”happening” from the award-winning group that helped bring the historic Jazz on the Green to Sanibel and Captiva in the 1980’s. OCT 21: Peter Graves' Atlantean Driftwood Band Featuring Ed Calle, Dana Paul and more to be announced. 8pm. TICKETS.

Buckingham Blues Bar Buckingham Blues Bar: 5641 Buckingham Rd. Fort Myers, FL 33905 MAP buckinghambar.com (239)693-7111. All shows at 8pm(summer hours).  Every SUN: Open Blues Jam w/Tommy Lee Cook (3-6pm); Every WED: Blues Jam Night w/ Tommy Lee Cook (8-11pm); Every SAT when there is not a Backyard Blues Fest: EclecticElectric w/Tommy Lee, TBone Funk & Cool as Hell Larry Bell on pedal steel, 3-6; FRI/SAT shows (free or pay) are NO SMOKING. SEP 29: Betty Fox, $10; OCT 7: Marbin, $10; 13: Rusty Wright Band, $10; 20: John Nemeth, $12, 8-11pm; 28: Backyard Bluesfest Featuring The Jeff Jensen Band, TBD, and Tommy Lee Cook & The Heathens with Panache, $10; NOV 11: Ray Wylie Hubbard, 5:30-10pm, $20(+Tax & Service Fee) TICKETS; 17: Betty Fox, $10; 25: Backyard Bluesfest Featuring Terry Hanck, TBD, and Tommy Lee Cook & The Heathens with Panache, $10;  DEC 2: Backyard Bluesfest Featuring Ray Fuller & The Bluesrockers and JP Soars & The Red Hots, $10.

Cambier Park Bandshell: 735 8th Street South Naples, FL 34102 MAP NOV 5: Dan Miller and the Gulf Coast Big Band, Concert #1; DEC 10: Dan Miller and the Gulf Coast Big Band, Concert #2.

East Naples United Methodist Church: 2701 Airport Rd S, Naples, FL 34112 MAP enaples.org  (239)775-0745 NOV 12: Celebrating the music of Duke Ellington and Billy Strayhorn w/ with Dan Miller, Glenn Basham on violin and the 11 year-old piano sensation Brandon Goldberg.

Englewoods on Dearborn: 362 West Dearborn St., Englewood, FL 34223 MAP englewoods.tripod.com (941)475-7501  OCT 25: Reverend Raven & The Chain Smokin’ Altar Boys; 26: Little Mike & The Tornadoes; DEC 7: Ray Fuller & The Bluesrockers; 30: Little Mike & The TornadoesFEB 14: Brad Vickers & His Vestapolitans

George & Wendy's Sanibel Seafood Grille: 2499 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel, FL 33957 MAP  sanibelseafoodgrille.com  (239)395-1263 9pm-midnight, SEP 22: Marty Stokes Band (9-midnight).

Little Bar Restaurant: 205 Harbor Place, Goodland, FL 34140 MAP  littlebarrestaurant.com  (239)394-5663 OCT 22: Reverend Raven & The Chain Smokin’ Altar BoysDEC 2: Bridget Kelly Band, 8pm-midnight; DEC 29: Little Mike & The Tornadoes; FEB 15: Brad Vickers & His Vestapolitans.

Nemo's Sports Bistro at HeadPinz: 1899 Del Prado Blvd, Cape Coral, FL 33990 SEP 16: Marty Stokes Band (7-10pm).

North Naples United Methodist Church: 6000 Goodlette Rd Naples, FL 34109 MAP northnaplesumc.com (239)593-7600 DEC 4: The Dan Miller- Lew Del Gatto Orchestra (All-Star Big Band).

Patio De Leon: 2236 First Street Fort Myers, FL, 33916 (239)313-5607  Downtown Concert Series, 7-10pm,  SEP 23: Marty Stokes Band; OCT 28: Marty Stokes Band

Porkys Road House: 4300 Kings Highway, Port Charlotte, FL 33980 MAP (941)404-8394  facebook.com/porkysroadhousepc Touring Blues Artist Series Brought to you by The Phoenix Radio, Two Brothers Entertainment and Mill Jenn Entertainment. OCT 14: John Primer, TICKETS; NOV 18: Paul Nelson Band (Paul Nelson (Johnny Winter Band), Jeff Howel (FOGHAT) & Marty Richards (J. Geils Band)), 7-10pm. TICKETS

Wang Opera Center: 2408 Linwood Ave, Naples, FL 34112 MAP (239)963-9050 operanaples.org DEC 2: CAPA Presents Dan Miller with the Dan Heck Sextet - The Music of Charles Mingus and Oliver Nelson.

 

Share