Please Be Sure To Check With The Venue Prior To Attending…
Schedules Subject To Change

Listing Submission Info 

WEST-CENTRAL FLORIDA
(North of Venice to Rt 44 and east to Rte 27. (Metropolitan areas of Sarasota, St. Petersburg, Clearwater, Tampa, Lakeland) 

15 South Restaurant: 15 Boulevard of the Presidents, Sarasota, FL 34236 15southristorante.com (941)388-1555 6:30-9:30pm, Every Mon: Al Hixon's Jazz Jam with Billy Marcus and John Lamb.

75 South Sunset Beach Park: 1799 Gulf Road, Tarpon Springs, FL 34689 (727)942-5618 Tarpon Springs 2015 Sunset Beach Concert Series, First Thur of month March-Nov, 7pm, March 5: Tarpon Springs High School Jazz Ensemble; Nov 5: Grimes Alley Blues Band.

Aces Lounge: 4343 Palma Sola Blvd. Bradenton FL 34210 AcesLiveMusic.com (941)795-3886. 8pm, March 6: Nighthawks.

Ale and the Witch: Tower Plaza Courtyard, 111 2nd Avenue Northeast, St. Petersburg, FL 33701 thealeandthewitch.com (727)821-2533. Every Tues: Jun Bustamante hosts the Tuesday Music series w/ special weekly guests, 8-10pm. March 1: La Lucha, (Jazz & Blues Florida March 2015 Featured Artist) 4pm; 13: Juke.

Argosy University: 5250 17th St, Sarasota, FL 34235   argosy.edu (941)379-0404 Pierian Spring Academy Jazz History Classes by Henry Ettman, Additional info and registration at  pierianspringacademy.org.  Mar 4 - April 8: Wenesdays 2:30-4:30,  "Jazz in the Global Village:  The Many Colors of Jazz from the 1970s to Today."

Basque: 28910 U.S. 19 N, Clearwater, FL 33761basqueexperience.com (727)330-7712 7-10pm, Every “Third Thursday” of each month: Rick Hatfield Solo. 

Blue Parrot: 85 Corey Circle, St Petersburg Beach, Florida 33702 blueparrotbch.com  (727)368-9619 7-9:30pm, Every Mon: Jazz Night TOMKATS Jazz Orchestra performing Jazz, Big Band and Swing; 6-10pm, Every Thu: Freddie Mac and the New Orleans Jazz Band.

Blue Rooster: 1525 Fourth Street, Sarasota FL 34236 (941)388-7539 blueroostersrq.com Live blues (with some jazz, some indie and rock and rockabilly thrown in) every other Tues and nightly Wed-Sun. March 15: Brad Vickers & His Vestapolitans; 21: Beth McKee.

Butler’s Old Key West Bar & Grill:  2451 Central Ave, Saint Petersburg, FL 33713 (727)623-0969 TBA

Cafe Charlie: 2235 Nursery Rd, Clearwater, FL 33764 facebook.com/clearwatercafecharlie  Every Mon: Mad Monday Blues Jam, 7-11pm. 

Capitol Beer House: 422 Cleveland Street, Clearwater FL 33755 Capitolbeerhouse.com (727)449-1900 8pm-midnight, Every third Monday: Monday Night Jazz.

Capitol Theatre: 405 Cleveland Street, Clearwater, FL 33755  (727)441-2863 AtTheCap.com March 6, 7: Tommy Emmanuel; 8: Bel Fleck & Abigail Washburn; 19: Linda Eder; 20: Delbert McClinton; April 9, 10: Diana Krall; 13: Janis Ian & Tom Paxton; 15: Chris Botti; May 1: Joan Armatrading, 14: John Mayall.

Carrollwood Cultural Center, 4537 Lowell Road, Tampa, FL 33618 carrollwoodcenter.org (813)269-1310 March 14: Sounds of Swing Big Band; 27: Jazz w/ Jim; April 10: Jazz w/ Jim; May 22: Jazz w/ Jim; Jun 19: Jazz w/ Jim; Aug 14: Jazz w/ Jim; Sept 11: Jazz w/ Jim; Nov 20: Jazz w/ Jim; Dec 18: Jazz w/ Jim. 

Craftsman House Gallery & Café: 2955 Central Ave, St Petersburg FL 33713 craftsmanhousegallery.com (727)323-2787  March 7: Roy Bookbinder, $20, 6:30pm; 21: Chuck Brodsky; 28: Jim Lauderdale; April 19: John Gorka.

Crumb&Cork: 501 N Franklin Street, Tampa FL 33602  crumbandcork-usa.com  (813)221-7680 8-11pm, March 7: Michael Anthony Duo; 7:  Michael Ross and LaRue Nicholson; 13: Michael Anthony Duo; 14: Scott Murley; 21: Michael Ross and LaRue Nicholson; 28: Jeremy Douglass and guest vocalist Sasha Tuck.

Curtis Hixon Park: E Zack St, Tampa, FL 33602 Gasparilla Music Festival March 8: 11 am, La Lucha MAP

David A. Straz, Jr. Center for the Performing Arts: 1010 North Macinnes Place, Tampa, FL 33602 (813) 229-7827 www.strazcenter.org FERGUSON HALL

Don Cesar Resort Lobby Bar: 3400 Gulf Blvd., St. Pete Beach, FL 33706 loewshotels.com/Don-CeSar-Hotel  (727)360-1881. 8pm-midnight, Every Thur, Fri, & Sat: Paul Krueger Jazz Quartet - Paul Krueger/grand piano, Rodney Rojas/saxes & clarinet, Bill Pillucere/acoustic bass; Joe Bencomo/drums.

Dunedin Brewery: 937 Douglas Ave Dunedin, FL 34968 (727)736-0606 dunedinbrewery.com March 14: Brad Vickers & His Vestapolitans; 20: Col Bruce Hamption & Madrid Express. MAP

Eddie V’s: 4400 W Boy Scout Blvd, Tampa, FL 33607  eddiev.com (813)877-7290 Music Nightly. 

Ella's Folk Art Café: 5119 N Nebraska Ave, Tampa, FL 33603  ellasfolkartcafe.com  (813)234-1000 TBA

Euphemia Haye Restaurant:5540 Gulf of Mexico Drive, Longboat Key FL  34228 euphemiahaye.com (941)383-3633.  7:30-11pm, Every Sat & Sun: Mike Markaverich. (checked 1/28/15)

Finley's Irish Pub: 13477 Belcher Rd South  Largo, FL 33771 finleysirishpub.com (727)535-7858 Every Thur: Blues Jam with Al Razz & Bob Petrocelli, 8-12pm. 

Five O'clock Club: 1930 Hillview Street, Sarasota, FL 34239 5oclockclub.net (941)366-5555 9pm-1am, Every Mon: Blues Jam w/Al Fuller & Co. (Good as of 1/28/15).

Fogartyville Community Media & Arts Center: 525 Kumquat Ct. Sarasota, FL 34236, TBA

Fox Jazz Club: 5401 W. Kennedy Blvd. Tampa, FL 33601 (813)639-0400 facebook.com/pages/The-Fox-Jazz-Club/220885631326985 TBA

Glenridge Performing Arts Center: 7333 Scotland Way, Sarasota, FL 34238 gpactix.com (941)552-5325 South County Jazz Club (southcountyjazz.org) Presents 2014-15 Season, 8pm, March 14, 15: Cynthia Sayer Hot Jazz Trio.

Green Iguana Bar & Grill: 4029 S Westshore Blvd, Tampa, FL 33629 greeniguana.com (813)837-1234 10pm-2am-ish, Every Mon: House of Troubles Blues Jam Hosted by B3 Dean & Benny on bass.

Gulfport Casino: 5500 Shore Blvd S, Gulfport, FL 33707 swingtime.info (813) 840-3715. Every Wed: Swing Dance & Lessons.

Hanger Restaurant & Flight Lounge: 540 1st St SE, St Petersburg, FL 33701  thehangarstpete.com (727)823-7767 8-10pm, Every First Mon: Al Downing Tampa Bay Jazz Club Jam.

HCC Ybor City Campus Performing Arts Building - Mainstage Theatre : 2204 N. 15th Street Tampa, FL 33605 tampajazzclub.com, Tampa Jazz Club and HCC/Ybor Performing Arts Series$20/$15/$10, Free to staff & students of HCC, 3pm, March 1: Dave Stryker Quintet (Jack Wilkins - tenor saxophone, Chris Rottmayer - keyboard, Mark Neuenschwander - bass, Ric Craig - drums); April 19: James Suggs. MAP

Hideaway Café: 1756 Central Avenue, Saint Petersburg, FL 33712 hideawaycafe.biz (727)644-7895 7:30, Every First Tue: Sun Coast Blues Society First Tuesday Blues Jam. 

The Independent: 5016 North Florida Avenue, Tampa, FL 813-341-4883 independentbartampa.com  March 7: Nate Najar Quartet with James Suggs, John Lamb and Mark Feinman, 8pm.

Levee: 20583 West Pennsylvania Avenue, Dunnellon, FL 34431-6737 leveemusicbar.com (352)465-3890 7pm, Every Tues: Live Jazz with Rudy Turner; 8pm, Every Thur: Blues Jam w/ Jimmy Sparks; 2-6pm, Every Sat: Jimmy Sparks Band.

Lobster Pot Bistro: 478 Mandalay Avenue, Clearwater Beach, FL  33767 lobsterpotrestaurant.com (727)446-8809 Live Music Wednesday thru Sunday. Entertainment starts at 6pm on week nights and 8pm weekends. Reservations at (727)446-8809.  MAP

LP's Pub: 904 N McMullen Booth Rd Clearwater, FL 33759  facebook.com/pages/Londons-Bar-Grill/199311470167999 (727)230-1580  Live music 7 nights. March 3: Bob Petrocelli's Pro Blues Jam, 8:30-midnight; 10: Bob Petrocelli's Pro Blues Jam, 8:30-midnight; 17: Bob Petrocelli's Pro Blues Jam, 8:30-midnight; 24: Bob Petrocelli's Pro Blues Jam, 8:30-midnight; 31: Bob Petrocelli's Pro Blues Jam, 8:30-midnight.

Mahaffey Theater: 400 First St. South, St. Petersburg, FL 33701 mahaffeytheater.com (727)892-5710 8pm, April 12: Smokey Robinson.

Manhattan Casino:  642-22nd Street South, Saint Petersburg Florida 33712 5-10pm, March 1: Jazz Jam, All musicians and listeners welcome. FREE.

Mandarin Hide: 231 Central Ave, St. Petersburg FL 33701 mandarinhide.com (727)231-4007 Every Wed: Ray Biscoglia Trio w/ Nate Najar(when not touring) (Jazz & Blues Florida July 2014 Featured ArtistMAP

Mattison's City Grille: 1 North Lemon Avenue, downtown Sarasota, FL 34236 mattisons.com (941)330-0440 8pm-midnight Every Sat: TC & The Trouble Makers; 7-10pm Every Sun: Debbie Keeton Jazz Quartet; 7-11pm, Every Thur: The Venturas; 7-11pm, Every Wed: Big T & The Tornadoes.

Meadows Village Pub: 5013 Ringwood Meadows, Sarasota, FL 34235 meadowsvillagepub.com (941)342-9135 6:30pm, Every Sun: Blues Jam hosted by Velvet Hammer or Bluestar.

Olive Grove: 15016 Rester Dr., Brooksville, FL 34613 floridaconcerts.org  (352)345-5940 Fall Olive Harvest Festival.  FREE. Workshops will run from 11am to 5pm beginning with Soap Making 11am and 2pm,  Curing Olives 12pm & 3pm, Making Ancient Style Olive Oil Lamps 1pm & 4pm. All musicians and party goers be sure to stay late and join the Fireside & Guitar Folk Circle, starts at 6pm.

Ophelia's on the Bay: 9105 Midnight Pass Road, Siesta Key, Sarasota.  Call 941-349-2212 as reservations are suggested. Sunday Jazz Brunch.

Paladium Theater at St. Petersburg College: 253 Fifth Ave. N, St. Petersburg FL 33701 mypalladium.org (727)822-3590 March 1: Leo Kottke; 8: Karla Harris Sings The Dave & Iola Brubeck Songbook w/ The Ted Howe Trio(Side Door); 13: Selwyn Birchwood Band (Side Door); 14: Whitney James: Live From New York with Emily Braden and Michelle (Side Door); 21: Boogie Woogie Blues Piano Stomp; 26: Remember the Women w/ Belinda Womack, Marian Mage, Valerie Gillespie, Patricia Dean, Jana Jones; April 12: Smokey Robinson. MAP

Polk State Lake Wales Arts Center: 1099 State Road 60 E, Lake Wales, Florida 33853  polk.edu/ArtsCenter   (863)298.6883 Jewel of the Ridge Jazz Festival 2015, Gallery Exhibit, Reception, Jazz Workshops. Multiple locations - see website for info. April 8-11: Apr 8: New Orleans Nighthawks; 12:30 p.m.; Polk State JD Alexander Center; 152 E Central Ave, Lake Wales; FREE; Apr 9: Randy Corinthian; 12:30 p.m.; Polk State JD Alexander Center; FREE; Apr 9: Omar Sosa Quarterto Afro Cuban Latin Jazz Band; 7 p.m.; Bok Tower Gardens; $50; Apr 10: Larry Coryell Concert; 12:30 p.m.; Polk State JD Alexander Center; 152 E Central Ave, Lake Wales; FREE; Apr 10: Randy Corinthian and Omar Sosa Quarterto Afro Cuban Latin Jazz Band; 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.; Polk State Lake Wales Arts Center; FREE; Apr 11: Polk State Jazz Ensemble; Lake Wailes Park; 3 p.m; Apr 11: Harrison School of the Arts Jazz Ensemble; Lake Wailes Park; 4 p.m.; FREE; Apr 11: Victoria de Lissovoy Quintet w/ Doug Mathews- bass, Alvon Griffin - percussion, Barry Thomas - drums, David McKenzie - sax, featuring Charlie "Topp" Hines - trumpet.

RBeach: 4054 Shoal Line Blvd Hernando Beach, FL 34607 rbeachrestaurant.com (352)592-5556 6-9pm Every Wed: Jazz w/ Norm Bernard (Southern Exposure).

Ricky P's Orleans Bistro: 1113 Central Avenue, St Petersburg, FL 33705  rickyps.com (727) 821-4061 Every Sunday: Jazz Brunch 11am-3pm.

Ringside Café: 16 2ND STREET N., Saint Petersburg, Florida 33701 ringsidecafe.net (727)894-8465 9:30pm-1:30am, Every Sun: Blues Jam. March 14: Lauren Mitchell Band; 31: Iron Mike Norton; April 9: Betty Fox Band; 22: Swingin' Harpoon Band

Riverside Park: 10450 Reynolds Street, (old 41) Bonita Springs, FL 34135 bonitablues.com (239)947-0715 Bonita Blues Fest 2014, Discount Advance TICKETS now available. Friday, March 6: Peterson Brothers Band 1:30pm, Old No. 5's Band 3pm, Ori Naftaly Band 4:30-5:30pm, Albert Castiglia 6pm, Chris Cain 7:45-9pm; Saturday, March 7: RJ Howson 11:30am-12:30pm, Ben Rice Band 1pm; Rusty Wright Band 2:30-3:45pm, Jeremiah Johnson Band 4:15-5:30pm, Southern Hospitality 6-7:15pm, Lurrie Bell's Chicago Blues Band 7:45-9pm. MAP

Ruby's Elixir: 15 3rd St N, St Petersburg, FL 33701 rubyselixir.com (727)-898-9322 TBA

Sims Park Amphitheater: 6342 Bank Street, New Port Richey, FL 34652 chascofiesta.com  Chasco Fiesta's Blues Masters night, 6:30-10pm, March 26: Damon Fowler, Julie Black, and the "Official Release Party of her new CD", Franc Robert and the Box Car Tourists.

Skipper's Smokehouse: 910 Skipper Road, Tampa, FL 33613 skipperssmokehouse.com (813)971-0666 March 13: Blair Crimmins & The Hookers; 31: John Ginty; April 3: Selwyn Birchwood Band & Savants of Soul.

Sneaky's: 7500 Ulmerton Road, Clearwater, FL 33771 (727)536-9000. sneakysbar.com,  8-midnight, Every Wed: House of Trouble Blues Jam.

South Florida State College University Center Auditorium: 600 West College Drive, Avon Park, FL 33825 performances.southflorida.edu (863)784-7178 2015 Jazz Series, $21-$27, 7:30pm, March 12: Bill Prince & Company; 27: Blue Crescent Syncopators.

University of South Florida: 4202 E Fowler Ave, Tampa, FL 33620 (813) 974-2311 usfweb2.usf.edu/tedx March 28: 12pm, La Lucha TEDxUSF presenter & performer, streamed live from http://usfweb2.usf.edu/tedx/ (also check this website for other viewing options). MAP

Van Wezel Performing Arts Hall: 777 N. Tamiami Tr, Sarasota, FL 34236 vanwezel.org (800)826-9303 April 9: Boz Scaggs.

Vinoy Waterfront Park: 701 Bayshore Drive NE, St. Petersburg, Florida 33701 Tampabaybluesfest.com.  2015 Tampa Bay Blues Festival, April 10,11, & 12.

Wine Toad: 14251 Powell Road, Brooksville, FL 34609 (352)796-9463 9-11pm,  Every “Last Thursday” of the month: Rick Hatfield Solo.

Ziti Italian-American-Asian Restaurant: 3501 South Tamiami Trail (US 41), Sarasota, FL (In the Southgate Mall) zitisarasota.com (941)706-1281  Every Wed & Fri: The Shelly Torman Trio.  (checked 12/15/14)

CD RELEASE PARTY!