Please Be Sure To Check With The Venue Prior To Attending…
Schedules Subject To Change

Listing Submission Info 

WEST-CENTRAL FLORIDA
(North of Venice to Rt 44 and east to Rte 27. (Metropolitan areas of Sarasota, St. Petersburg, Clearwater, Tampa, Lakeland) 

15 South Restaurant: 15 Boulevard of the Presidents, Sarasota, FL 34236 15southristorante.com (941)388-1555 6:30-9:30pm, Every Mon: Al Hixon's Jazz Jam with Billy Marcus and John Lamb.

Aces Lounge: 4343 Palma Sola Blvd. Bradenton FL 34210 AcesLiveMusic.com (941)795-3886. 8pm Every Wed: Blues Jam. May 3: Albert Castiglia CD RELEASE PARTY! MAP

Albert Whitted Park: St Petersburg, FL 33701 Taste of Pinellas Food & Music Festival, May 9 & 10: Bruce Hornsby and the Noisemakers, Blues Brothers starring Dan Aykroyd & Jim Belushi and more.

Ale and the Witch: Tower Plaza Courtyard, 111 2nd Avenue Northeast, St. Petersburg, FL 33701 thealeandthewitch.com (727)821-2533 May 16: Albert Castiglia CD RELEASE PARTY!. MAP

Basque: 28910 U.S. 19 N, Clearwater, FL 33761basqueexperience.com (727)330-7712 7-10pm, Every “Third Thursday” of each month: Rick Hatfield Solo. 

Blasé Café & Martini Bar: 5263 Ocean Boulevard Siesta Key FL 34242 theblasecafe.com (941)349-9822  7-10pm,  Every Sunday: Al Fuller & Co. Blues. (good 11/6/13).

Blue Parrot: 85 Corey Circle, St Petersburg Beach, Florida 33702 blueparrotbch.com  (727)368-9619 7-9:30pm, Every Mon: Jazz Night TOMKATS Jazz Orchestra performing Jazz, Big Band and Swing; 6-10pm, Every Thu: Freddie Mac and the New Orleans Jazz Band.

Blue Rooster: 1525 Fourth Street, Sarasota FL 34236 (941)388-7539 blueroostersrq.com Live blues (with some indie and rock and rockabilly thrown in) every other Tues and nightly Wed-Sun. April 18: RJ Harman & Co; 19: Ellie Lee & Blues Fury; 20: Gospel Brunch; 23: Belmont & Jones (7-10pm)MAP

Brady’s Backyard BBQ: 340 Main Street, Safety Harbor, Florida 34695, (727)712-3727 7-11pm, Every “Second Wednesday” of the month: Rick Hatfield Solo “Invitational Blues Jam”.

Buckhorn Springs Tennis & Swim Club: 2721 S Miller Rd, Valrico, FL 33596  buckhornsprings.com (813)689-8411 One-On-One Doubles Grand Prix Circuit Tournament hosted by Rockin' Ed Krass. Ticket info at: oneononedoubles@yahoo.com or call (813) 684-9031. Tournament 1-7pm, music 3-7pm, May 3: Steve Arvey's 5-piece electric band.

Capitol Theatre: 405 Cleveland Street, Clearwater, FL 33755  (727)441-2863 AtTheCap.com April 29: Boz Scaggs; May 30: Blast w/ Edgar Winter Band. MAP

Caragiulos Restaurant: S Palm Ave  Sarasota, FL 34236 caragiulos.com (941)951-0866 5-8pm, Every Thu & Fri: Mike Markaverich.

Catlin Friendship Center, 2350 Scenic Drive, Venice. April 18: (1 to 3 pm) Let's Do It with Al Pierce and his friends Al Pierce, percussion; Jack Demmink, trumpet; Jim Fitzpatrick, trombone; John Cole, bass; Clarice, piano; and vocals by Monica. Music for dancing.

Chattaway: 358 22nd Ave South, St. Petersburg, FL 33705 thechattaway.com (727)823-1594 April 24: Belmont & Jones,  6pm. MAP

Community Center Park: 1 Park Place and 106th Ave., Treasure Island, FL 33706 Treasure Island Blues Bash, $10 parking, April 26: 11am-11:45 Tom Kats, Noon-12:45pm Tom Kats, 1:30-2:45 TC Carr and Bolts of Blue, 3:15-4:30 Sarasota Slim, 5:00-6:15 Doug Deming & the Jewel Tones, 6:45-8:00 Shawn Brown, 8:30-10 Beautiful Bobby Blackmon.

Cuvée 103: 2454 McMullen Booth Rd #103, Safety Harbor, FL 33759 cuvee103.com  727-808-6544  8-11pm, May 10: Mike MacArthur Quartet.

Don Cesar Resort Lobby Bar: 3400 Gulf Blvd., St. Pete Beach, FL 33706 loewshotels.com/Don-CeSar-Hotel  (727)360-1881. 8pm-midnight, Every Thur, Fri, & Sat: Paul Krueger Jazz Quartet - Paul Krueger/grand piano, Rodney Rojas/saxes & clarinet, Bill Pillucere/acoustic bass; Joe Bencomo/drums.

Ella's Folk Art Café: 5119 N Nebraska Ave, Tampa, FL 33603  ellasfolkartcafe.com  (813)234-1000 April 27: Nelsen Adelard Band.

Euphemia Haye Restaurant:5540 Gulf of Mexico Drive, Longboat Key FL  34228 euphemiahaye.com (941)383-3633.  7:30-11pm, Every Sat & Sun: Mike Markaverich.

Five O'clock Club: 1930 Hillview Street, Sarasota, FL 34239 5oclockclub.net (941)366-5555 9pm-1am, Every Mon: Blues Jam w/Al Fuller & Co. (Good as of 4/6/13).

 Garden Café: 14227 7th St., Dade City, FL 33523 (352)567-7277 dineinthegarden.com, Indoor & outdoor fine dining cafe, located right in the heart of beautiful, historic downtown Dade City, serving Mon - Fri: 11:00 am - 4:00 pm and Sun: 11:00 am - 3:00 pm Winedown Fridays to resume in October.  Map This Location

Gaspar's Grotto: 1805 E. 7th Avenue, Tampa, FL 33605 gasparsgrotto.com (813)248-5900 9pm-12:30am, Every Wed: Blues and BarBQ Open Jam.

Green Iguana Bar & Grill: 4029 S Westshore Blvd, Tampa, FL 33629 greeniguana.com (813)837-1234 10pm-2am-ish, Every Mon: House of Troubles Blues Jam Hosted by B3 Dean & Benny on bass.

Green Iguana: 2016 Town Center Blvd, Riverview, FL 33578 greeniguana.com (813)643-7800 6-8pm, April 21: Betty Fox Duo; May 5: Walker Smith & Loretta James; May 12: Brian Leneschmidt Duo; 19: Reverend Raven & The Chain Smokin’ Altar Boys. MAP

Hanger Restaurant & Flight Lounge: 540 1st St SE, St Petersburg, FL 33701  thehangarstpete.com (727)823-7767 8-10pm, Every First Mon: Al Downing Tampa Bay Jazz Club Jam.

Haye Loft Upstairs Bistro & Dessert Room at Euphemia Haye Restaurant. 5540 Gulf of Mexico Drive on Longboat Key 941-383-3633 April 19, 20: 7:30 to 11 pm:  Mike Markaverich Jazz Piano & Vocals.

Herb's Limestone Country Club: 5127 S. County Road 663, Limestone, FL 33865 herbslimestonecountryclub.com BBQ & Blues the Last Saturday of Every Month, 1-5pm.  April 26: Belmont & Jones with One-String George Mitchell. MAP

JolliMon’s Grill 941 Huntley Ave., Dunedin, FL 35698 4-8pm, Every “Third Sunday” of the month: Rick Hatfield with Bobcat Paskowsky on upright bass. This is an outdoor show and may be cancelled because of stormy weather. Be certain to call first. 7pm, May 3: Nelson Adelard Band; June 7: Nelson Adelard.

Karl Reef: 6307 Grand Boulevard, New Port Richey, FL 34652 (727) 848-7838 8pm-midnight, Every Wed: Open Mic Blues Jam with Shawn Paige Blues Band.

Kazu's: 6566 Gateway Ave, Sarasota, FL 34231 kazus2srq.com  (941)922-5459 7:30–10:30pm, Every Tue: Keven Aland .

Levee: 20583 West Pennsylvania Avenue, Dunnellon, FL 34431-6737 leveemusicbar.com (352)465-3890 7pm, Every Tues: Live Jazz with Rudy Turner; 8pm, Every Thur: Blues Jam w/ Jimmy Sparks; 2-6pm, Every Sat: Jimmy Sparks Band.

Lobster Pot Bistro: 478 Mandalay Avenue, Clearwater Beach, FL  33767 lobsterpotrestaurant.com (727)446-8809 Live Music Wednesday thru Sunday. Entertainment starts at 6pm on week nights and 8pm weekends.  MAP

Mahaffey Theater, 400 First St. South, St. Petersburg, FL 33701 mahaffeytheater.com (727)892-5710 8pm, Aug 8: Memphis Music Fest - Booker T. Jones, The Bar-Kays, William Bell.

Mandalay Grill: 395 Mandalay Avenue, Clearwater, FL 33767 mandalaygrill.net (727)441-3424 Every Sun: Johnny Greenwell & Tim Heding Blues Nite. 

Mandarin Hide: 231 Central Ave, St. Petersburg FL 33701 mandarinhide.com (727)231-4007 Every Wed: Ray Biscoglia Trio w/ Nate Najar(when not touring). MAP

Marina Jacks: 2 Marina Place, Sarasota,. FL 34236 marinajacks.com (941)365-4232 6-10pm, Every Wed: The Venturas.

Mattison's City Grille: 1 North Lemon Avenue, downtown Sarasota, FL 34236 mattisons.com (941)330-0440 8pm-midnight Every Sat: TC & The Trouble Makers; 7-10pm Every Sun: Debbie Keeton Jazz Quartet; 7-11pm, Every Thur: The Venturas; 7-11pm, Every Wed: Big T & The Tornadoes.

Meadows Village Pub: 5013 Ringwood Meadows, Sarasota, FL 34235 meadowsvillagepub.com (941)342-9135 6:30pm, Every Sun: Blues Jam hosted by Velvet Hammer or Bluestar.

Neon Leon's Zydeco Steakhouse: 10350 West Yulee Drive Homosassa, FL 34448 Neonleonszydecosteakhouse.com (352)621-3663 5-9pm, Every Fri, Sat & Sun: Cajun Dave.

Ocean Blues: 1936 Hillview Street, Sarasota, FL 34239 oceanblues.net (386)676-4608  **Weekly Events**: Mon 7:30pm Sessions: Monday Night Jazz Jam; Tue 7:30pm Mel Does Bette, A Tribute to Bette Midler - Melanie Massell with The Dan Dembick Trio; Fri 6pm The Linda Baker Jazz Trio; Sat 7pm Ocean’s Eleven Big Band Dinner Jazz; Sun 3pm Stretch's Front Porch Acoustic Jam, 7pm Blues Jam.  **Special Events**:  April 18: 6pm - The Linda Baker Jazz Trio, 9pm - Walker Smith Group; 19: 8:30 - Kettle Of Fish; 23: 7:30pm - Al Fuller; 24: 8pm - Kellie Rucker Band; 25: 9pm - Karen and The Big Bad Wolves; 26: 9pm - Lisa Ridings & Vertigo; 30: 7:30pm - Al Fuller; May 1: 8pm - Randy Stephens Band; 2: 9pm - Walker Smith Group; 3: 9pm - Ari and the Alibis; 7: 7:30pm - Bodie Valdez.

Ophelia's on the Bay: 9105 Midnight Pass Road, Siesta Key, Sarasota.  Call 941-349-2212 as reservations are suggested. Sunday Jazz Brunch.  April 20: 11 am to 2 pm:  Vocalist/Flutist Shelly Torman.

Paladium Theater at St. Petersburg College: 253 Fifth Ave. N, St. Petersburg FL 33701 mypalladium.org (727)822-3590 Rhapsody on Fifth - Second annual benefit concert for the Leadership Conservatory for the Arts program at Tarpon Springs High School in Tarpon Springs, Florida.  facebook.com/rhapsodyonfifth  $50/$25, 7pm, May 7: Wycliffe Gordon (trombone); Mark Markham (piano). MAP

Paladium Theater at St. Petersburg College: 253 Fifth Ave. N, St. Petersburg FL 33701 mypalladium.org (727)822-3590  May 22: Lisa Caslino; 23: Les Sabler; 24: Lauren Mitchell Band.

RBeach: 4054 Shoal Line Blvd Hernando Beach, FL 34607 rbeachrestaurant.com (352)592-5556 6-9pm Every Wed: Jazz w/ Norm Bernard (Southern Exposure).

Richey Suncoast Theatre: 6237 Grand Blvd, New Port Richey FL 34652  richeysuncoasttheatre.com (727)842-6777 42nd Street Big Band, 8 shows - $72.00, 5 shows - $50.00 (Dec. thru April) , Individual Tickets - $12, Time - 2 PM; May 14: South Of The Border Love That Latin Beat.  MAP

Ricky P's Orleans Bistro: 1113 Central Avenue, St Petersburg, FL 33705  (727) 821-4061 Every Sunday: Jazz Brunch 11am-3pm. 

Ringside Café: 16 2ND STREET N., Saint Petersburg, Florida 33701 ringsidecafe.net (727)894-8465 9:30pm-1:30am, Every Sun: Blues Jam. 

Ruby's Elixir: 15 3rd St N, St Petersburg, FL 33701 rubyselixir.com (727)-898-9322 8-11pm, Every Sun: Jimmy Griswald Duo; 8-11pm, Every Wed: Lounge Cats Duo.

Skipper's Smokehouse: 910 Skipper Road, Tampa, FL 33613 skipperssmokehouse.com (813)971-0666  June 7: Suncoast Blues Society 17th Anniversary w/ Shaun Murphy.

Sneaky's: 7500 Ulmerton Road, Clearwater, FL 33771 (727)536-9000. sneakysbar.com,  8-midnight, Every Wed: House of Trouble Blues Jam.

Straz Center for the Performing Arts: 1010 North W.C. MacInnes Pace, Tampa, FL l33602 strazcenter.org (813)229-7827 April 25: Patel Conservatory presents Jazz Jam - Spring.

Studio @ 620: 620 First Avenue South, St. Petersburg, FL 33701 studio620.org 727-895-6620 April 25: Guitarist Michael Chapdelaine With special guest Nate Najar; 27: M&M Latin Jazz Ensemble - Marty & Michiko Morell Latin Jazz Ensemble with La Lucha & Sam Koppelma; May 7: Clinic Jazz Quartet. MAP

Tahitian Lounge: 2337 US Highway 19, Holiday, FL 34691  (727)943-0569 8pm-midnight, Every Tues: Jody Young Rockin' Blues Jam. (entered 11/26/13)

Unitarian Universalist Church of Sarasota: 3975 Fruitville Road, Sarasota FL (941)371-4974  jazzclubsarasota.org 2-4pm, April 25: Kevin Celebi.

Venice American Legion Post 159, 1770 E. Venice Avenue in Venice (same plaza as Allegro Bistro) 941-926-1577  April 18: (10:30 am to 12:30 pm) Sophisticated Swing Big Band last dance for the season at the Admission is $5.

Wellington at Seven Hills Club House: 400 Wexford Blvd, Spring Hill, FL 34609  hernandojazzsociety.org (352)666-6888  Mar 9: Swing Into Spring; Apr 13: Hudson Middle School Jazz Band; May 18: Scholarship Awards (Last Show Until September 2014).

Wild Indian Saloon: 1158 7th St NW, Largo, FL 33770 (727)588-7660 9pm-midnight, Every Wed: Blackjack Blues

Wine Toad: 14251 Powell Road, Brooksville, FL 34609 (352)796-9463 9-11pm,  Every “Last Thursday” of the month: Rick Hatfield Solo.

Ybor City Jazz House: 1611 E 7th Avenue, Tampa, FL 33605 YborCityJazzHouse.com (813)443-2105 Live Jazz/R&B. Thu - Sat, 7:30pm-1am.

Share