SOUTHWEST FLORIDA

North of The Keys to, and including, Venice, and west of Miami/Dade, Broward, Palm Beach; (Monroe, Collier, Hendry, Charlotte & Lee Counties) (Metropolitan areas of Naples, Ft. Myers, Port Charlotte)

ARTIS - Naples (The Naples Philharmonic Center for the Arts): 5833 Pelican Bay Boulevard, Naples, FL 34108 MAP artisnaples.org  (239)597-1900 Naples Philharmonic Jazz Orchestra (Glenn Basham - coordinator and violin, Lew Del Gatto - artistic director, co-bandleader and tenor saxophone, Jerry Stawski - co-bandleader and piano, Mike Harvey - drums, Kevin Mauldin - bass, Dan Miller - trumpet) "ALL THAT JAZZ" SERIES. TICKETS. Two shows nightly at 6pm & 8:30pm. FEB 15: Alto Saxophonist George Young; MAR 8: Violinist Benjamin Schmid; APR  5: Tenor Saxophonist Eric Alexander; 26: The Music of Antonio Carlos Jobim.

Barbara B Mann Performing Arts Hall: 8099 College Parkway, Fort Myers, FL 33919 MAP bbmannpah.com (239)481-4849 JAN 20: Pink Martini w/ singer China Forbes, 8pm. TICKETS; FEB 3, 4: Southwest Florida Symphony: Pops I Big Bands Through The Decades, 8PM; 13, 17: Joe Bonamassa; 24: Tony Bennett; MAR 23: Get the Lead Out. 

Barrel Room at the Twisted Vine Bistro: 2214 Bay Street, Fort Myers, FL 33901 MAP barrelroomfortmyers.com (239)333-2225 7-10pm, Every Thurs:  The Dan Miller - Lew Del Gatto Quartet w/ Dan Miller (trumpet), Lew Del Gatto (tenor saxophone), Brandon Robertson (bass) and Tony Vigilante (drums). JAN 21: Reverend Raven & The Chain Smokin Altar Boys w/ Westside Andy on harp, 9pm.

Bert's Bar & Grill: 4271 Pine Island Rd NW Matlacha, FL  33993 MAP bertsbar.us (239)282-3232 7:30-10:30pm, JAN 17: Reverend Raven & The Chain Smokin Altar Boys w/ Westside Andy on harpFEB 3: Marty Stokes Band; MARCH 3: Marty Stokes Band.

Big Blue Brewing: 4721 SE 10th Pl, Cape Coral, FL 33904  MAP  bigbluebrewing.com (239)471-2777  9pm-12am, FEB 17: Marty Stokes Band; MARCH 17:  Marty Stokes Band.

Buckingham Blues Bar Buckingham Blues Bar: 5641 Buckingham Rd. Fort Myers, FL 33905 MAP buckinghambar.com (239)693-7111. All shows at 8pm(summer hours).  Every SUN: Open Blues Jam w/Tommy Lee Cook (3-6pm); Every WED: Blues Jam Night w/ Tommy Lee Cook (8-11pm); Every SAT when there is not a Backyard Blues Fest: EclecticElectric w/Tommy Lee, TBone Funk & Cool as Hell Larry Bell on pedal steel, 3-6; FRI/SAT shows (free or pay) are NO SMOKING. JAN 21: JP Soars & The Red Hots; 28: J.W. Jones, $10; FEB 11: Backyard Bluesfest Featuring Joe Moss Band, TBA, and Tommy Lee Cook & The Heathens with Panache; 19: JJ Grey & Mofro & Tommy Lee Cook and the Heathens w/ Panache, Gates 5:30pm, Show 6:30pm, TICKETS.

Cambier Park Bandshell: 735 8th Street South, Naples, FL 34102 MAP naplesgov.com/index.aspx?NID=120  The Gulf Coast Big Band: Concert #2. 2-4pm, JAN 22; FEB 26; MAR 19; APR 9: Dan Miller  (Musical Director and Conductor) with The Gulf Coast Big Band.

Center for Performing Arts – Hinman Auditorium: 10150 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs, FL 34135 MAP artcenterbonita.org  (239)495-8989 Centers for the Arts Bonita Springs Concert Series. FEB 9: Dana Louise and The Glorious Birds (8pm) TICKETS $20/$25/$30 (10% off for current CFABS Members); FEB 25: Velvet Caravan (8pm) TICKETS $25/$30/$35 (10% off for current CFABS Members); MAR 2: Jethro Tull's Martin Barre Band (8pm) TICKETS $55/$60/$65 (10% off for current CFABS Members); MAR 4: Shotgun Wedding (8pm) TICKETS $37/$42/$47 (10% off for current CFABS Members); MAR 18: The McCartney Years (8pm) TICKETS $45$50/$55 (10% off for current CFABS Members). 

Charlotte County Cultural Center Theater: 2280 Aaron St., Port Charlotte, FL  33952 MAP www.ccjazz.org  Jazz Hotline (941)766-9422.   Charlotte County Jazz Society Artist Series 2016-17. Admission non-members $20. All times 7-9:20pm. FEB 13: Dick Hyman; MAR 13: Lisa Kelly and J B Scott Band; APR 10: Bob Leary Sextet.

Englewoods on Dearborn: 362 West Dearborn St., Englewood, FL 34223 MAP englewoods.tripod.com (941)475-7501 JAN 19: Chris O'Leary Band (Jazz & Blues Florida January 2017 Featured Artist),7pm; 24: Reverend Raven & The Chain Smokin Altar Boys w/ Westside Andy on harp, 7pm; FEB 16: Brad Vickers & His Vestapolitans, 7pm; MAR 31:  Marty Stokes Band (7-10:30pm); APR 5: The Lucky Losers "In Any Town" CD release tour!

George & Wendy's Sanibel Seafood Grille: 2499 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel, FL 33957 MAP  sanibelseafoodgrille.com  (239)395-1263 9pm-midnight, TBA

Kingsway Country Club: 13625 Kingsway Circle, Lake Suzy FL 34269 www.ccjazz.org   Jazz Hotline (941)766-9422.  Charlotte County Jazz Society Sunday Jam Sessions. Bring your “axe” and sit in with a great rhythm ensemble. Admission non-members $5. All times 1-4pm. Musicians performing at the Jam, sitting in with the band, are admitted free. Members and the general public alike are welcome and it’s a great chance to meet and get to know some of your fellow aficionados. Musicians who like to play jazz are welcome to sit in. Food and beverages are available at the venue and very reasonably priced. JAN 29: FEB 26; MAR 26; APR 30.

Little Bar Restaurant: 205 Harbor Place, Goodland, FL 34140 MAP littlebarrestaurant.com (239)394-5663 JAN 20: Marty Stokes Band (8pm-12am); 25: Chris O'Leary Band (Jazz & Blues Florida January 2017 Featured Artist)(8pm-12am); 27: Reverend Raven & The Chain Smokin Altar Boys w/ Westside Andy on harp, (8pm-12am)FEB 3: Packrat's Smokehouse Band,(8pm-12am). 

Naples United Church of Christ: 5200 Crayton Road, Naples, FL 34103 MAP artisnaples.org/education/student/youth-jazz-orchestra FREE. Clinic: 3:30-5:30pm & Concert: 7pm. FEB 12: Naples Philharmonic Youth Jazz Orchestra with the University of Central Florida Flying Horse Big Band Dan Miller (NPYJO Director) and Jeff Rupert (UCF Director); 4pm, 29: The Dan Miller - Lew Del Gatto All Stars “ Swing In The Afternoon” w/ Dan Miller (trumpet), Lew Del Gatto (tenor saxophone), Glenn Basham (violin), Herb Bruce (trombone), Jerry Stawski (piano), Kevin Mauldin (bass) and Patricia Dean (drums and vocals).

Nemo's Sports Bistro at HeadPinz: 1899 Del Prado Blvd, Cape Coral, FL 33990 JAN 27: Marty Stokes Band (7-10pm); FEB 24: Marty Stokes Band (7-10pm).   

Riverside Park: 10450 Reynolds Street, (old 41) Bonita Springs, FL 34135 MAP  bonitablues.com 11th Annual Bonita Blues Festival, TICKETS. Rain or Shine Event. Please no pets or coolers. Friday MARCH 10: Brian James and the Revival (1:30-2:30pm), Vanessa Collier (3-4pm), Idlewild South (4:30-5:30pm), Dennis Jones Band (6-7:15pm), Studebaker John and the Hawks w/Special Guest Rick Kreher (7:45-9pm), Friday After Party w/Tommy Z Band (Location TBA); 11: Hector Anchondo Band (11:30am-12:30pm), Jeff Jensen (1-2pm), Zora Young with Little Mike and the Tornadoes (2:30-3:45pm), Cedric Burnside Project (4:15-5:30pm), Samantha Fish Band With Special Guest Albert Castiglia (6-7:15pm), The Phantom Blues Band (7:45-9pm), Saturday After Party w/The Albert Castiglia Band (Location TBA); 12: Blues & Bloodies Party (Time, Location & Performers TBA).
 
Roadhouse Cafe: 15660 San Carlos Blvd, Fort Myers, FL 33908 MAP (239)415-4375  EVERY TUES:  Dan Miller Quartet - Dan Miller (trumpet), Joe Delaney (piano), Don Mopsick (bass) and Tony Vigilante (drums), 7-10pm.
 
Sidney Berne Davis Art Center: 2301 First Street, Fort Myers, FL 33901 MAP (239)333-1933 sbdac.com/event/jazzquintet 8pm, JAN 27: Dan Miller - Lew Del Gatto Quintet Featuring the Sensational Jazz Vocalist Veronica Swift w/ Veronica Swift (vocals), Dan Miller (trumpet), Lew Del Gatto (tenor saxophone), Joe Delaney (piano), Don Mopsick (bass) and Tony Vigilante (drums).
 
Venice Performing Arts Center: 1 Indian Ave, Venice, FL 34285 MAP (941)480-3191 veniceperformingartscenter.com TICKETS & INFO. 7:30pm, JAN 19: Great Guitars of Jazz - Nate Najar, Larry Coryell and Russell Malone, along with bassist John Lamb and drummer Mark Feinman, combine for an incredible night of jazz. 
 

 

Share 

 

Online Form Generator.