SOUTHWEST FLORIDA

North of The Keys to, and including, Venice, and west of Miami/Dade, Broward, Palm Beach; (Monroe, Collier, Hendry, Charlotte & Lee Counties) (Metropolitan areas of Naples, Ft. Myers, Port Charlotte)

2 Brothers Hoodoo Lounge: 4300 Kings Highway, Port Charlotte, FL 33980 MAP (941)677-0290 facebook.com/2brotherscc DEC 21: Briget Kelly Band, 7-10pm; FEB 9: Ross Osteen Band.
 
ARTIS – Naples - Daniels Pavilion: 5833 Pelican Bay Boulevard, Naples, FL 34108 MAP (239)597-1900  artisnaples.org DEC 16: Dan Miller with the Naples Philharmonic Youth Jazz Orchestra, featuring guest artist trumpeter Byron Stripling, 3pm, TICKETS.
 
ARTIS – Naples: 5833 Pelican Bay Boulevard, Naples, FL 34108 MAP (239)597-1900  artisnaples.org  2018-19 Season Performances of the Naples Philharmonic Jazz Orchestra (Glenn Basham (coordinator and violin), Lew Del Gatto (artistic director, co-bandleader and tenor saxophone), Jerry Stawski (co-bandleader and piano), Mike Harvey (drums), Kevin Mauldin (bass) and Dan Miller (trumpet). DEC 12: Naples Philharmonic Jazz Orchestra Featuring Vincent Herring, alto saxophone; JAN 16: Naples Philharmonic Jazz Orchestra Featuring Harry Allen, tenor saxophone; FEB 6: Naples Philharmonic Jazz Orchestra Featuring Andy Martin, trombone; FEB 27: Naples Philharmonic Jazz Orchestra Featuring Chuck Findley, trumpet; APR 24: Naples Philharmonic Jazz Orchestra Featuring Veronica Swift, vocalist; MAY 15: Naples Philharmonic Jazz Orchestra - The Music of Cannonball & Nat Adderley. Concerts at 6pm and 8:30pm. Subscription and Ticket Info.
 
Barbara B Mann Performing Arts Hall at FSW: 8099 College Parkway, Fort Myers, FL 33919 MAP bbmannpah.com (239)481-4849 DEC 13: Chris Isaak Holiday Tour, 7:30pm, TICKETSFEB 11: Patti LaBelle, 7:30pm, TICKETS; MAR 17: Chris Botti.

 

Barrel Room at the Twisted Vine Bistro: 2214 Bay Street, Fort Myers, FL 33901 MAP barrelroomfortmyers.com (239)333-2225 Every Thursday, 7pm-10pm: The Dan Miller - Lew Del Gatto Quartet w/ Dan Miller (trumpet), Lew Del Gatto (tenor saxophone), Brandon Robertson (bass) and Tony Vigilante (drums). JAN 5: Marty Stokes Band; FEB 9: Reverend Raven & the Chain Smokin' Altar Boys w/ Westside Andy on harmonica; MAR 23: Ray Fuller and the BluesRockers .

Bert's Bar & Grill: 4271 Pine Island Rd NW, Matlacha, FL  33993 MAP bertsbar.us (239)282-3232 7:30-10:30pm, JAN 4: Marty Stokes Band

Big Blue Brewing: 4721 SE 10th Pl, Cape Coral, FL 33904 MAP bigbluebrewing.com (239)471-2777 8:30-11:30pm, DEC 29: Marty Stokes Band.

Blue Monkey: 7550 Mission Hills Drive, Naples, FL 34119 MAP facebook.com/TheBlueMonkeybarandgrille (239)597-2583  8:30-11:30pm, DEC 15: Marty Stokes Band; DEC 31: New Year's Eve w/ Marty Stokes Band.

Buckingham Blues Bar Buckingham Blues Bar: 5641 Buckingham Rd. Fort Myers, FL 33905 MAP buckinghambar.com (239)693-7111. All shows at 8pm(summer hours).  Every SUN: Open Blues Jam w/Tommy Lee Cook (3-6pm); Every WED: Blues Jam Night w/ Tommy Lee Cook (8-11pm); ALL SHOWS are NO SMOKING. DEC 31: New Year's Eve w/ JJ Grey & Mofro - Also appearing: Tommy Lee Cook & The Heathens w/ Panache. Gates  7pm. Show 8pm. $75. Online Tickets are SOLD OUT. There are some tickets left for sale at the Bar, but if you want one, you'd better hurry - they'll go fast.; MAR 15: Ray Fuller & The BluesRockers.  

Cambier Park: 755 8th Ave S, Naples, FL 34102 MAP gulfcoastbigband.com (239)877-6090 Free monthly concerts at 2pm. JAN 13, FEB 17, MAR 17, APR 7: Gulf Coast Big Band, Dan Miller, Musical Director and Conductor.

Bonita Blues FestivalCenter Bar at Promenade at Bonita Bay: 26811 S Bay Dr, Bonita Springs FL 34134 MAP thecenterbar.com (239)325-3583 MAR 10: Bonita Blues Fest's Blues & Bloodys Wrap Party Featuring Tito's Vodka w/ Amanda Fish ~ Noon, Levee Town ~ 3pm. FREE.

 

 

Center for the Arts Bonita SpringsCenter for Performing Arts - Hinman Auditorium: 10150 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs, FL 34135 MAP (239)495-8989  artcenterbonita.org  JAN 26: Dan Heck & Rebecaa Richardson Quartet: The Great American Songbook (Robert & Karin Moe Auditorium & Film Center), TICKETS, INFO; FEB 2: John Jorgenson Blue Grass Band, TICKETS, INFO; 9: Chatham County Line, TICKETS, INFO; MAR 2: The Dan Miller – Lew Del Gatto Quintet: The Music of Horace Silver (Robert & Karin Moe Auditorium & Film Center) , TICKETS, INFO; 23: Duke Robillard Blues Band, TICKETS, INFO

Cultural Center Of Charlotte County: 2280 Aaron St, Port Charlotte, FL 33952 MAP (941) 625-4175  TBA 

Englewoods on Dearborn: 362 West Dearborn St., Englewood, FL 34223 MAP englewoods.tripod.com (941)475-7501 7-10pm, FEB 6: Brad Vickers & His Vestapolitans; 12: Reverend Raven & the Chain Smokin' Altar Boys w/ Westside Andy on harmonica; MAR 21: Ray Fuller & The BluesRockers.

George & Wendy's Sanibel Seafood Grille: 2499 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel, FL 33957 MAP sanibelseafoodgrille.com (239)395-1263 9pm-midnight, DEC 21: Marty Stokes Band; JAN 18: Marty Stokes Band.

Little Bar Restaurant: 205 Harbor Place, Goodland, FL 34140 MAP littlebarrestaurant.com  (239)394-5663 MAR 13: Bridget Kelly BandFEB 5: Reverend Raven & the Chain Smokin' Altar Boys w/ Westside Andy on harmonica; 8: Brad Vickers & His Vestapolitans.

Bonita Blues FestivalMaria's Restaurant: 27080 Old 41 Road, Bonita Springs, FL 34135 MAP Friday MAR 8 & Saturday MAR 9: After Hours Bonita Blues Fest Jam hosted by Josh Rowand & The Pitbull of Blues Band. From Whenever PM to Whenever AM. Must have festival wristbandfor entry. Come early, stay late. Food available for purchase. Outside seating, inside music. 

 

Bonita Blues FestivalRiverside Park: 10450 Reynolds Street, (old 41) Bonita Springs, FL 34135 MAP bonitablues.com (239)947-0715 Bonita Blues Fest 2019. Friday MAR 8: Gabe Stillman Band ~ 1:30-2:30pm, Kilborn Alley Blues Band ~ 3-4pm, Markey Blue Ric Latina Project ~ 4:30-5:30pm, Albert Cummings ~ 6-7:15pm, Southern Hospitality featuring: Damon Fowler, JP Soars and Victor Wainwright ~ 7:45-9pm. Gates open 1pm. Happy Hour prices on beer & wine from 1pm - 5pm on Friday only!; Saturday MAR 9: Eric Johanson ~ 11:30am-12:30pm, Angel Forrest Band ~ 1-2pm, The Jimmys ~ 2:30-3:45pm, Rusty Wright Band ~ 4:15-5:30pm, Teresa James & the Rhythm Tramps ~ 6-7:15pm, Johnny Rawls ~ 7:45 - 9pm. Gates open 11am.  TICKETS.  

Roadhouse Cafe: 15660 San Carlos Blvd, Ste 36, Fort Myers, FL 33908  MAP (239)415-4375 www.roadhousecafefl.com. 7pm-10pm every Tuesday: Dan Miller Quartet featuring Jerry Stawski

 

Share